3. Which place is known as "Mini Switzerland" in India? A. Chandhigarh(Punjab) B. Khajjiar (Himachal Pradesh) C. Ajmer(Rajasthan) D.

Save this PDF as:

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "3. Which place is known as "Mini Switzerland" in India? A. Chandhigarh(Punjab) B. Khajjiar (Himachal Pradesh) C. Ajmer(Rajasthan) D."

Transcription

1 1. Which state is known as "Apple State"? A. Himachal Pradesh B. Andhra Pradesh C. Uttar Pradesh D. Haryana 2. Which state is known as "All Seasons State"? A. Himachal Pradesh B. Madhya Pradesh C. Bengaluru D. Hyderabad 3. Which place is known as "Mini Switzerland" in India? A. Chandhigarh(Punjab) B. Khajjiar (Himachal Pradesh) C. Ajmer(Rajasthan) D. None of these 4. Which state is known as "Granary of India"? A. Haryana B. Kerala C. Punjab D. Bihar 5. Which state is known as "Land Of Five Rivers"? A. Punjab B. Sikkim C. Haryana D. Goa 6. Which state is known as "Egg Bowl of Asia"? A. Andhra Pradesh B. Ahmedabad C. Bengaluru D. Haryana

2 7. Which state is known as "Kohinoor of India"? A. Arunachal Pradesh B. Andhra Pradesh C. Himachal Pradesh D. Madhya Pradesh 8. Which state is known as "Land of Sunrise"? A. Himachal Pradesh B. Madhya Pradesh C. Puducherry D. Arunachal Pradesh 9. Which state is known as "Spice Garden of India"? A. Bengaluru B. Goa C. Kerala D. Hyderabad 10. Which state is known as "Milk Pail of India"? A. Haryana B. Punjab C. Jaipur D. Jodhpur 11. Which state is known as "Soya Region"? A. Kerala B. Haryana C. Madhya Pradesh D. Amritsar

3 12. Which state is known as "Paradise of Botanists"? A. Punjab B. Sikkim C. Jaipur D. Goa 13. Which state is known as "Manchester of India"? A. Jodhpur B. Hyderabad C. Bhubaneswar D. Ahmedabad 14. Which state is known as "Boston of India"? A. Ahmedabad B. Haryana C. Andhra Pradesh D. Arunachal Pradesh 15. Which state is known as "Abode of the God"? A. Allahabad (Prayag) B. Auroville, Puducherry C. Hyderabad-Secunderabad D. Namakkal, Tamil Nadu 16. Which state is known as "City of Golden Temple"? A. Goa B. Amritsar C. Jaipur D. Kochi 17. Which state is known as "City of Dawn"? A. Auroville, Puducherry B. Allahabad (Prayag) C. Jaipur D. Manipur

4 18. Which state is known as "Garden City of India"? A. Hyderabad-Secunderabad B. Goa C. Bengaluru D. Kashmir 19. Bengaluru is called by the name of - A. Silicon Valley of India B. Electronic City of India C. Space City of India D. All of the above 20. Which state is known as "Pensioners Paradise"? A. Bengaluru B. Hyderabad C. Lucknow D. Mumbai 21. Which state is known as "City of Temples"? A. Sikkim B. Ahmedabad C. Bhubaneswar D. Hyderabad 22. Which state is known as "Cathedral City of India"? A. Bengaluru B. Bhubaneswar C. Panipat D. Mysore

5 23. Which state is known as "Manchester of South India"? A. Jammu and Kashmir B. Hyderabad C. Kashmir D. Coimbatore 24. Which state is known as "Pearl of the Orient"? A. Goa B. Jaipur C. Kochi D. Mysore 25. Which state is known as "Hi-Tech City"? A. Jaipur B. Hyderabad C. Nagpur D. Panipat 26. Which state is known as "City of Bangles"? A. Amritsar B. Sikkim C. Kolkata D. Hyderabad 27. Which state is known as "Twin Cities"? A. Hyderabad-Secunderabad B. Amritsar-Punjab C. Dharamshala-Himachal Pradesh D. None of these 28. Which state is known as "Pink City"? A. Jaipur B. Pune C. Kochi D. Mysore

6 29. Which state is known as "Heaven of India"? A. Jammu and Kashmir B. Mumbai C. Mussoorie D. Nagpur 30. Which state is known as "Steel City of India"? A. Kolkata B. Hyderabad C. Jamshedpur D. Lucknow 31. Which state is known as "Pittsburg of India"? A. Jamshedpur B. Jodhpur C. Pitampur D. Tuticorin 32. Which state is known as "Sun City"? A. Mysore B. Jodhpur C. Surat D. Shillong 33. Which state is known as "Switzerland of India"? A. Kashmir B. Kolkata C. Manipur D. Nagpur

7 34. Which state is known as "Queen of Arabian Sea"? A. Surat B. Madurai C. Udaipur D. Kochi 35. Which state is known as "Venice of the East"? A. Kochi B. Madurai C. Goa D. Jaipur 36. Kolkata is known by the name- A. City of Palaces B. City of Castles C. City of Joy D. All of the above 37. Which state is known as "City of Nawabs"? A. Kashmir B. Lucknow C. Mysore D. Panipat 38. Which state is known as "City of Festivals"? A. Sikkim B. Bengaluru C. Madurai D. Mumbai 39. Which state is known as "Jewel of India"? A. Pune B. Manipur C. Shillong D. Pitampur

8 40. Which state is known as "Gateway of India"? A. Mumbai B. Jamshedpur C. Kashmir D. Panipat 41. Which state is known as "City of Seven Islands"? A. Kerala B. Haryana C. Mumbai D. New Delhi 42. Which state is known as "Queen of Mountains"? A. Kashmir B. Mussoorie C. Dharamshala D. Lucknow 43. Which state is known as "Sandalwood City"? A. Mysore B. Madurai C. Kochi D. Kolkata 44. Which state is known as "City of Oranges"? A. Surat B. Bengaluru C. Nagpur D. Panipat

9 45. Which state is known as "City of Eggs"? A. Namakkal, Tamil Nadu B. Jamshedpu C. Tuticorin D. Shillong 46. Which state is known as "City of Rallies"? A. New Delhi B. Himachal Pradesh C. Haryana D. Sikkim 47. Which state is known as "City of Weavers"? A. New Delhi B. Panipat C. Udaipur D. Tezpur 48. Which state is known as "Eco-City"? A. Panipat B. Pitampur C. Mussoorie D. Mysore 49. Which state is known as "Detroit of India"? A. Mussoorie B. Lucknow C. Jaipur D. Pitampur 50. Which state is known as "Deccan Queen"? A. Pune B. Mysore C. Agra D. Kochi

10 51. Which state is known as "Pearl Harbour of India"? A. Tuticorin B. Jodhpur C. Madhya Pradesh D. Arunachal Pradesh 52. Which state is known as "Scotland of East"? A. Panipat B. Manipur C. Shillong D. Mysore 53. Which state is known as "Diamond City"? A. Surat B. Agra C. Pune D. Mysore 54. Which state is known as "City of Blood"? A. Bhubaneswar B. Coimbatore C. Kashmir D. Tezpur, Assam 55. Which state is known as "City of Statues"? A. Kolkata B. Madurai C. Mumbai D. Trivandrum

11 56. Which state is known as "White City of India"? A. Punjab B. Amritsar C. Udaipur D. Mumbai 57. Which River is known as "Bengal's Sorrow"? A. Koshi B. Damodar C. Brahmaputra D. None of these 58. Which River is known as "Bihar's Sorrow"? A. Kosi B. Damodar C. Brahmaputra D. None of these 59. Which River is known as "Assam's Sorrow"? A. Kosi B. Damodar C. Brahmaputra D. None of these 60. Which state is known as "God's Own Country"? A. Kerala B. Jaipur C. Kashmir D. Mysore 61. Which place is known as "Lake City"? A. Hamirpur B. Udaipur C. Jaipur D. Agra

12 62. Which state is known as "Tea garden of India"? A. Assam B. Bihar C. Assam D. Kerala 63. Which place is known as "City of weavers"? A. Pune B. Agra C. Mysore D. Panipat 64. Which River is known as "Old Ganga"? A. Godavari B. Koshi C. Yamuna D. Ravi 65. Which River is known as "Dakshin Ganga"? A. Koshi B. Godavari C. Mahanadi D. None of these 66. Which place is known as "Cathedral city of India"? A. Shillong B. Bangalore C. Haryana D. Bhuvaneswar

13 67. Which state is known as "Millennium City"? A. Namakkal (Tamil Nadu) B. Mussorie (Uttarakhand) C. Gurgaon (Haryana) D. Noida (NCR) 68. Which state is known as "Hill Queen City"? A. Mussorie (Uttarakhand) B. Alappuzha (Kerala) C. Tuticorin (Tamil Nadu) D. Salem (Tamil Nadu) 69. Which state is known as "IT Capital of NCR"? A. New Delhi B. Noida (NCR) C. Mumbai D. Agra 70. Which state is known as "Blue Mountains"? A. Nilgris (Tamil Nadu) B. Trivandrum (Kerala) C. Noida (NCR) D. None of these 71. Which state is known as "Mango City"? A. Salem (Tamil Nadu) B. Muzzaffarpur (Bihar) C. Alappuzha (Kerala) D. Trivandrum (Kerala) 72. Which state is known as "Lychee City"? A. Gurgaon (Haryana) B. Salem (Tamil Nadu) C. Nilgris (Tamil Nadu) D. Muzzaffarpur (Bihar)

14 73. Which state is known as "Taj Nagari"? A. Agra B. Salem C. Mussorie D. Goa 74. Which state is known as "Petha Nagari"? A. Pune B. Agra C. Jaipur D. Kochi 75. Allahabad is known as a city of - A. Sangam City B. Abode of the God C. City of Prime Ministers D. All of the above 76. Which state is known as "Land of Black Diamond"? A. Asansol B. Bengaluru C. Alappuzha D. Itanagar 77. Bengaluru is also known by the name- A. Space City B. IT Capital of India C. Science city of India D. All of the above

15 78. Which state is known as "The Silk City of India"? A. Amritsar B. Asansol C. Bhagalpur D. Bengaluru 79. Which state is known as "City of Lakes"? A. Bhopal B. Shillong C. Mysore D. None of these 80. Which state is known as "Mini Mumbai"? A. Coorg B. Bhopal C. Indore D. Coimbatore 81. Which state is known as "Temple City of India"? A. Bhopal B. Bhagalpur C. Bhubaneswar D. Darjeeling 82. Which state is known as "The City Beautiful"? A. Chandigarh B. Hyderabad C. Durgapur D. Nilgiri 83. Chennai is known by the name as - A. Gateway of South India B. Detroit of Asia C. Auto Hub of India D. All of the above

16 84. Chennai is also known by the name as - A. Health Capital of India B. Auto Hub of India C. Motor city of India D. All of the above 85. Coimbatore is also known as the nickname of - A. Textile city of India B. Capital of Kongu Nadu C. Engineering City of India D. All of the above 86. Which state is known as "Scotland of India"? A. Shillong B. Nilgiri C. Hyderabad D. Coorg 87. Which state is known as "The Queen of the Hills"? A. Coimbatore B. Guwahati C. Dibrugarh D. Darjeeling 88. Which state is known as "The Coal Capital of India"? A. Jaisalmer B. Dhanbad C. Kanpur D. Kolkata

17 89. Which state is known as "Tea City of India"? A. Dibrugarh B. Bhopal C. Amritsar D. Indore 90. Which state is known as "Ruhr of India"? A. Coorg B. Durgapur C. Kashmir D. Kanpur 91. Which state is known as "Green city"? A. Gandhinagar B. Mangalore C. Mumbai D. Mussoorie 92. Guwahati(Assam) is known by the name as - A. City of Eastern Astrology B. City of Temples C. Gateway of North East India D. All of the above 93. Hyderabad is also known by the name of - A. City of Nizams B. City of Nizams C. World Capital of Biryani D. All of the above 94. Jaipur is also known by the name of - A. Pink City B. Paris of India C. City of Palaces D. All of the above

18 95. Which state is known as "Golden City of India"? A. Jaisalmer B. Jamshedpur C. Kashmir D. Kochi 96. Jamshedpur is also known by the name of - A. Steel City of India B. Pittsburgh of India C. Both (a) and (b) D. None of these 97. Which state is known as "Leather City of the World"? A. Kanpur B. Kashmir C. Kochi D. Kolkata 98. Which state is known as "Manchester of North India"? A. Agra B. Kochi C. Jaipur D. Kanpur 99. Kochi is also known by the name of - A. Gateway to Kerala B. Queen of the Arabian Sea C. Garden of Spices D. All of the above

19 100. Kolkata is also known as - A. City of Joy B. City of Palaces C. Cultural Capital of India D. All of the above

Prepared By:

Prepared By: Prepared By: www.bankexamstoday.com Agra Ahmedabad Allahabad Amritsar Asansol Bengaluru Bhagalpur Bhopal Indore Name of the City Bhimavaram Bhubaneswar Chandigarh Chennai Coimbatore Coorg List of Nicknames

More information

India: A Wiki Tale of Twenty Nine States

India: A Wiki Tale of Twenty Nine States India: A Wiki Tale of Twenty Nine States Sai Venkatesh Balasubramanian Sree Sai VidhyaMandhir, Mallasandra, Bengaluru-560109, Karnataka, India. saivenkateshbalasubramanian@gmail.com Abstract After understanding

More information

Answer: A. Answer: C. Answer: D

Answer: A. Answer: C. Answer: D 1. What is the Tourism Tagline/Slogan for Indian Tourism? A. Atithi Devo Bhava B. The heart of incredible India C. The Land of Natural Beauty D. The Land of Dawnlit Mountains 2. What is the Tourism Tagline/Slogan

More information

Title of the textbook: India: Physical Environment Class : XI

Title of the textbook: India: Physical Environment Class : XI Title of the textbook: India: Physical Environment Class : XI Corrections: In chapter 1, page no. 3, figure 1.1: India : Administrative Divisions In chapter 3, page no. 22, figure 3.2: Major Rivers of

More information

TOUR DETAILS OF PRESENT CHAIRPERSON, MEMBERS, MEMBER SECRETARY AND JOINT SECRETARY : NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR WOMEN

TOUR DETAILS OF PRESENT CHAIRPERSON, MEMBERS, MEMBER SECRETARY AND JOINT SECRETARY : NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR WOMEN TOUR DETAILS OF PRESENT CHAIRPERSON, MEMBERS, MEMBER SECRETARY AND JOINT SECRETARY : NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR WOMEN Ser No Name of Officer Place Visited Duration 1. Ms. Sushma Sahu, Delhi to Kochi 23.09.15

More information

OGCF 2016 in various States/UTs

OGCF 2016 in various States/UTs Glimpses of Inaugural Function of OGCF 2016 in various States/UTs Andaman & Nicobar Islands Shri Bishnu Pada Ray, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, Andaman & Nicobar Islands delivering OGCF inaugural address

More information

Lesson 3 The Northern Plains

Lesson 3 The Northern Plains Q1. Long Answers Lesson 3 The Northern Plains Q1.Why are the Northern Plains Fertile? A1. Many rivers originating in the Himalayas mountains flow through the Northern Plains. The rivers flowing through

More information

Parliament House, New Delhi ASSISTANT RETURNING OFFICERS

Parliament House, New Delhi ASSISTANT RETURNING OFFICERS Shri Ravindra Garimella, Joint Secretary, Lok Sabha Secretariat, Appendix-I Assistant Returning Officers at Parliament Parliament House, New Delhi-110001. Shri Vinay Kumar Mohan, Director, Lok Sabha Secretariat,

More information

Introduction. This year, we welcome an assistant in English. Her name is Era. She is from India. This booklet is an introduction to her country.

Introduction. This year, we welcome an assistant in English. Her name is Era. She is from India. This booklet is an introduction to her country. India 6 1 and 6 2 Introduction This year, we welcome an assistant in English. Her name is Era. She is from India. This booklet is an introduction to her country. Thank you Era for visiting our school!

More information

Letters of Universities

Letters of Universities Letters of Universities Sir Padampat Singhania University, Udaipur- Rajasthan Letter no. 1300. Dated. 02 April 2010. Mahatma Gandhi Chitrakoot Gramoday Vishwavidyalaya, Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh. Letter

More information

RESULTS CULTURAL PROCESSION. Bharathidhasan University. Kurukshetra University. Lovely Professional University. Hari Singh Gaur Central University

RESULTS CULTURAL PROCESSION. Bharathidhasan University. Kurukshetra University. Lovely Professional University. Hari Singh Gaur Central University RESULTS CULTURAL PROCESSION Bharathidhasan University Kurukshetra University Lovely Professional University Hari Singh Gaur Central University Gauhati University University of Mysore Ranchi University

More information

India is a mosaic of Hindu, Buddhist, Mughal, Sikh, Jain and Christian influences land of temples, shrines, monasteries, and two million deities.

India is a mosaic of Hindu, Buddhist, Mughal, Sikh, Jain and Christian influences land of temples, shrines, monasteries, and two million deities. India Beckons India, motherland of humanity, home to dynasties and empires, forever shaped by invaders and conquerors, has intrigued and inspired poets, artists, builders, musicians and writers for thousands

More information

No. 32/2015-EO (MM.II)

No. 32/2015-EO (MM.II) No. 32/2015-EO (MM.II) IMMEDIATE Government of India Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions (Department of Personnel & Training)... North Block, New Delhi Dated the 27th May, 2015 To 1.The

More information

3. The allocation of state/office to a candidate is final and no request for change in allocation shall be entertained.

3. The allocation of state/office to a candidate is final and no request for change in allocation shall be entertained. ALLOCATION OF STATE/OFFICE TO THE CANDIDATES NOMINATED FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE POST OF JUNIOR TRANSLATOR THROUGH JUNIOR TRANSLATOR (SUBORDINATE OFFICE) AND HINDI PRADHYAPAK E EXAMINATION- 2016 IN INDIAN

More information

3. Director, MC with the request to upload the circular on the website of DoP&T.

3. Director, MC with the request to upload the circular on the website of DoP&T. No. 33/2013-E0 (MM.II) Government of India Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions (Department of Personnel & Training) IMMEDIATE New Delhi, dated the 20 1h June, 2013 To 1. The Chief Secretaries

More information

Tender for Printing of Wall Calendars for the year 2017 Page 1 of 69

Tender for Printing of Wall Calendars for the year 2017 Page 1 of 69 IDBI Bank Ltd Regd. Office : IDBI Tower, WTC Complex, Cuffe Parade, Mumbai 400 005 CIN No: L65190MH2004GOI148838 Tender notice Printing of Wall Calendars for the year 2017 IDBI Bank Ltd invites sealed

More information

S.NO. SSA Name I/Q Name Care taker No Booking office Contact No Fax No

S.NO. SSA Name I/Q Name Care taker No Booking office Contact No Fax No SSA Wise BSNL/MTNL Inspection Quarters All India List S.NO. SSA Name I/Q Name Care taker No Booking office Contact No Fax No 1 AGRA 1-Tax Bhawan 2262142 GMTD AGRA 0562-2225111 0562-2225100 2- Sanjay Palace

More information

600x600mm SOUTH ZONE EAST ZONE WEST ZONE NORTH ZONE DELHI I HARIYANA I UTTAR PRADESH I UTTARAKHAND

600x600mm SOUTH ZONE EAST ZONE WEST ZONE NORTH ZONE DELHI I HARIYANA I UTTAR PRADESH I UTTARAKHAND QUTONE CERAMIC PVT. LTD. (OFFICES & SHOWROOMS) CORPORATE Ahmedabad 11, Titanium, Corporate Road, Opp. Prahalad Nagar Garden, Satellite, Ahmedabad-380 015, Gujarat, India. Tel.: +91 79 65108800-9900, 40300075

More information

Axis Bank List State City Sole ID Address Phone No.

Axis Bank List State City Sole ID Address Phone No. Axis Bank List State City Sole ID Address Phone No. Andhra Pradesh Secundrabad - Tarnaka 27 Andhra Pradesh Hyderabad - Jublee Hills 30 Ground Flr, Welcome Court Complex, Opp. Railway Degree College, Tarnaka

More information

Profile. India. You cannot travel the path until you have become the path itself.

Profile. India. You cannot travel the path until you have become the path itself. Profile.. You cannot travel the path until you have become the path itself. Making travel a truly magical experience Our vision is to become s top travel company. We are anchored by values, driven by employees

More information

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO TO BE ANSWERED ON RAIL NETWORK DENSITY

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO TO BE ANSWERED ON RAIL NETWORK DENSITY GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 3373 TO BE ANSWERED ON 10.08.2015 RAIL NETWORK DENSITY 3373. SHRI RAHUL SHEWALE: SHRI VIJAY KUMAR HANSDAK: SHRI KALIKESH N. SINGH

More information

Address List of State Mission Directors (National Agroforestry & Bamboo Mission)

Address List of State Mission Directors (National Agroforestry & Bamboo Mission) Address List of State Mission Directors (National Agroforestry & Bamboo Mission) State 1. Andhra Pradesh 2. Arunachal Pradesh 3. Assam 4. Bihar 5. Chhattisgarh 6. Goa 7. Gujarat State Mission Director

More information

List of Deemed Universities Offering Teacher Education Programmes (In Campus Department / Affiliated Colleges)

List of Deemed Universities Offering Teacher Education Programmes (In Campus Department / Affiliated Colleges) List of Deemed Universities Offering Teacher Education Programmes (In ) 1. Andhra 2. Andhra Sri Satya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, Vidyagiri, Prasanthi Nilayam 515 134 Anantapur Dist., Andhra Tel

More information

Shared on QualifyGate.com

Shared on QualifyGate.com SAIL Exam General Awareness 1. Which of the following is not a rabi crop? (a) Wheat (b) Barley (c) Jute (d) Rapeseed 2. Blue Revolution is associated with (a) Fish (b) Milk (c) flower (d) Litmus 3. Study

More information

m S. co IA ac k cr www.pib.nic.in 2018-08-01 The Walled City of Jaipur, Rajasthan, India is the next proposed site for UNESCO World Heritage recognition: Dr. Mahesh Sharma Ministry of Culture The Walled

More information

TRAIN ROUTES AND STATES COVERED

TRAIN ROUTES AND STATES COVERED TRAIN ROUTES AND STATES COVERED Division Central Railway Western Railway Northern Railway Southern Railway States Covered -Delhi-Haryana-Punjab - Karnataka-Andhra -Odisha - Goa - Tamil Nadu-Puducherry

More information

SOCIAL SCIENCE STANDARD FOUR

SOCIAL SCIENCE STANDARD FOUR STANDARD FOUR Term III 109 What the Logos stand for? ANSWER THE QUESTIONS CHOOSE THE BEST ANSWER MAP ACTIVITY PROJECT FACTS MATCH THE FOLLOWING FILL IN THE BLANKS GROUP ACTIVITY 110 MY STATE Locate our

More information

LIST OF CPIOs : RETAIL

LIST OF CPIOs : RETAIL LIST OF CPIOs : RETAIL 01.01.2015 HQ / Region / State CPIO's Name / Designation Address Span of Coverage RHQ Furtado R.H., Sr. Manager RTI (Appellate Authority : R.K. Panda, DGM (URBAN RETAILING),RETAIL,

More information

India Renewable Energy Statistics

India Renewable Energy Statistics India Renewable Energy Statistics Bharat Vasandani, Energetica India The article gives an insights into numbers of the Renewable Energy Industry in India. Cumulative deployment of various Renewable Energy

More information

ALLAHABAD BANK (A Government of India Undertaking) Head Office: 2, N.S. Road, Kolkata

ALLAHABAD BANK (A Government of India Undertaking) Head Office: 2, N.S. Road, Kolkata ALLAHABAD BANK (A Government of India Undertaking) Head Office: 2, N.S. Road, Kolkata 700001 Application form for engagement of 1) Independent External Expert (IEE) 2) Independent Expert (IE) in the committee

More information

SPATIAL PATTERNS OF WORK PARTICIPATION AMONG THE MUSLIMS IN INDIA: 2011

SPATIAL PATTERNS OF WORK PARTICIPATION AMONG THE MUSLIMS IN INDIA: 2011 Scholarly Research Journal for Interdisciplinary Studies, Online ISSN 2278-8808, SJIF 2016 = 6.17, www.srjis.com UGC Approved Sr. No.49366, NOV-DEC 2017, VOL- 4/37 https://doi.org/10.21922/srjis.v4i37.10600

More information

Engage Disability Conference

Engage Disability Conference CONFERENCE REPORT Engage Disability Conference Sylvia Naomi James a, Nathan Grills b and Jubin Varghese c a Conference Coordinator, Engage Disability, India b Public Health Physician, Nossal Institute

More information

[TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA EXTRAORDINARY, PART II, SECTION 3, SUB-SECTION (i)]

[TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA EXTRAORDINARY, PART II, SECTION 3, SUB-SECTION (i)] [TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA EXTRAORDINARY, PART II, SECTION 3, SUB-SECTION (i)] GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF FINANCE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE CENTRAL BOARD OF EXCISE AND CUSTOMS Notification

More information

Download From:

Download From: AGRA FORT/ CANTT. D5 Ahmedabad 3, 15636, 15668, 12938, 12948,23, 12547 33A, 12942, 15045, 15269, 19570 Ajmer 23, 12195, 12315, 12395, 12547, 12965, 12987, 15269, 15269, 18631 Allahabad 1, 12404, 13008,

More information

QUESTION CUM ANSWER PAPER FOR TERM I : NAME : CLASS /DIV.: 4 A B C D E F ROLL NO.: SUBJECT : GEOGRAPHY PAPER: DATE : DURATION : 1 Hr MAX.

QUESTION CUM ANSWER PAPER FOR TERM I : NAME : CLASS /DIV.: 4 A B C D E F ROLL NO.: SUBJECT : GEOGRAPHY PAPER: DATE : DURATION : 1 Hr MAX. QUESTION CUM ANSWER PAPER FOR TERM I : CENTRE NUMBER : IN462 NAME : CLASS /DIV.: 4 A B C D E F ROLL NO.: SUBJECT : GEOGRAPHY PAPER: DATE : DURATION : 1 Hr MAX.MARKS : 40 READ THE INSTRUCTIONS GIVEN BELOW

More information

1. DOPT Sh Prabhat Director (ACC), DOPT (Election Cell), North Block, New Delhi

1. DOPT Sh Prabhat Director (ACC), DOPT (Election Cell), North Block, New Delhi Nodal Officer of GOI dept/state gov/ UT admn for Observers (January-June, 2009) Sl.No. Name of Sponsoring Name of Nodal Officer Address Contact Number (s) Authority 1. DOPT Sh Prabhat Director (ACC), DOPT

More information

INDIA PHOTOGRAPHY PRODUCTION EDITING ALEJANDRO GÓMEZ DE TUDDO IRMA APONTE ACOSTA UROBOROS-BASILISCO UROBOROS-BASILISCO

INDIA PHOTOGRAPHY PRODUCTION EDITING ALEJANDRO GÓMEZ DE TUDDO IRMA APONTE ACOSTA UROBOROS-BASILISCO UROBOROS-BASILISCO INDIA 50 50 UROBOROS-BASILISCO PHOTOGRAPHY PRODUCTION EDITING ALEJANDRO GÓMEZ DE TUDDO IRMA APONTE ACOSTA UROBOROS-BASILISCO POSSIBLE OR IMPOSSIBLE? This book s epigraph, by Baba Ram Das, states: In India,

More information

S No. City State Hotel Name 1 Guwahati Assam Hotel Prag Continental 2 Guwahati Assam Vishwaratna Hotel 3 Guwahati Assam Hotel D Courtyard 4 Guwahati

S No. City State Hotel Name 1 Guwahati Assam Hotel Prag Continental 2 Guwahati Assam Vishwaratna Hotel 3 Guwahati Assam Hotel D Courtyard 4 Guwahati S No. City State Hotel Name 1 Guwahati Assam Hotel Prag Continental 2 Guwahati Assam Vishwaratna Hotel 3 Guwahati Assam Hotel D Courtyard 4 Guwahati Assam Hotel Ambarish Grand Residency 5 Dalhousie Himachal

More information

SCHEDULE. Principal Director / Director of Income-tax (Investigation)

SCHEDULE. Principal Director / Director of Income-tax (Investigation) Sr. No. (Investigation) Head Quarters SCHEDULE / (Investigation) Head Quarters Territorial areas (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) 1 Ahmedabad Ahmedabad : (a) Union territory Diu; and Gujarat (b) following revenue

More information

ENDEMIC LEECH FAUNA OF INDIA CHANDRA KANTA MANDAL INTRODUCTION

ENDEMIC LEECH FAUNA OF INDIA CHANDRA KANTA MANDAL INTRODUCTION ~RYEY OF INOlA ~ 1111 :2~1'-:1.,,'.'... 0' Rec. zoo I. Surv. India: 103 (Part 1-2) : 103-110,2004 ENDEMIC LEECH FAUNA OF INDIA CHANDRA KANTA MANDAL Zoological Survey of India, F. P. S. Building, Kolkata-700

More information

Indian Geography. States and Capitals of India. S.no State Capital 1 Andhra Pradesh Hyderabad (Proposed Capital Amaravati) 2 Arunachal Pradesh

Indian Geography. States and Capitals of India. S.no State Capital 1 Andhra Pradesh Hyderabad (Proposed Capital Amaravati) 2 Arunachal Pradesh Indian Geography There are 29 states and seven unionterritories in the country. Each state and union territory has anadministrative, legislative and judicial capital.an administrativecapital is one where

More information

F.No.A / 07 / 2011 Ad.II

F.No.A / 07 / 2011 Ad.II F.No.A-22011 / 07 / 2011 Ad.II Government of India Ministry of Finance Department of Revenue (Central Board of Excise & Customs) North Block, New Delhi Dated the 3rd of May, 2011 Officer Order No. 78 /

More information

THOUGHTS ON LINGUISTIC STATES

THOUGHTS ON LINGUISTIC STATES THOUGHTS ON LINGUISTIC STATES First published: 1955 Reprinted from the edition of 1955 Contents PREFACE PART I - The work of the commission Chapter I : Linguism and nothing else Chapter 2 : Linguism in

More information

Geography Model Test Questions 2 in English With Answers

Geography Model Test Questions 2 in English With Answers Geography Model Test Questions 2 in English With Answers 1. Match list I correctly with list II and select your answer using the codes given below: List I List II a) Punjab 1) Jute b) Maharashtra 2) Paddy

More information

NODAL EXECUTIVES APPOINTED UNDER BANKING OMBUDSMAN UPDATED TILL

NODAL EXECUTIVES APPOINTED UNDER BANKING OMBUDSMAN UPDATED TILL NODAL EXECUTIVES APPOINTED UNDER BANKING OMBUDSMAN UPDATED TILL 28.01.2016 SL NO CIRCLE NAME OF THE EXECUTIVE 1 AGRA SRI. VITTHAL M UNGRATWAR DETAILS DIVISIONAL MANAGER NO. 71, NEHRU NAGAR M G ROAD AGRA-

More information

It is one of the world s last places of Mahayana Buddhism, Ladakh s principal religion for nearly a thousands years.

It is one of the world s last places of Mahayana Buddhism, Ladakh s principal religion for nearly a thousands years. Magnificent Ladakh Ladakh literally the land of many passes is a magical and remote place, and is variously described as the Moonland, Little Tibet and even the last Shangri-la. It is one of the world

More information

Will the Minister of HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE be pleased to state:

Will the Minister of HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE be pleased to state: GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 3923 TO BE ANSWERED ON 9 TH DECEMBER, 2016 NABH 3923. SHRI BADRUDDIN AJMAL:

More information

Presentation by Government of Uttar Pradesh on UDAN - Regional Connectivity Scheme

Presentation by Government of Uttar Pradesh on UDAN - Regional Connectivity Scheme Presentation by Government of Uttar Pradesh on UDAN - Regional Connectivity Scheme Civil Aviation Department, Government of Uttar Pradesh 1 July 7, 2017 Aviation Infrastructure in Uttar Pradesh Infrastructure

More information

INDIAN RIVERS भ रत नद य क श ह यह लगभग 4000 स भ अध क नद य ह Mainly Indian rivers can be divided into two parts. 1- Himalayan Rivers 2 - Peninsular river Himalayan Rivers: 1- (Indus river system) 2- (Ganga

More information

Distributional Pattern of Muslims in India

Distributional Pattern of Muslims in India Distributional Pattern of Muslims in India Ravi Shekhar Associate Professor, Department of Geography, Shaheed Bhagat Singh (Eve.) College, University of Delhi, New Delhi Abstract: The Muslims in India

More information

LIST OF FAMOUS HISTORICAL MONUMENTS OF INDIA

LIST OF FAMOUS HISTORICAL MONUMENTS OF INDIA 5/1/2018 PREPADDA LIST OF FAMOUS HISTORICAL MONUMENTS OF INDIA Useful for SSC, Railway, IBPS, WBCS and Other Competitive Examinations. For More Information Visit: www.prepadda.in Follow us on FB: Click

More information

ASSOCIATION OF INDIAN UNIVERSITIES (Inter University Sports Board of India)

ASSOCIATION OF INDIAN UNIVERSITIES (Inter University Sports Board of India) ASSOCIATION OF INDIAN UNIVERSITIES (Inter Sports Board of India) A. ALL INDIA BASIS Detailed Results of National Games: 2014-2015 S.N Games/Sports Venue(s) Winners Runners-Up 3 rd Position 4 th Position

More information

IOCL PP Price List Circular No.: PPPL/ /05

IOCL PP Price List Circular No.: PPPL/ /05 IOCL Effective Date : 17.05.2018, 6:00 hrs To: All Concerned A) Zonal General Trade Price (ZGTP) I) Gradewise Zonal GTP Ex-Works Price of PP is enclosed in Annexure-I A II) Ex Warehouse/ Ex DOPW Price

More information

Market Update. Micro Irrigation

Market Update. Micro Irrigation Market Update Micro Irrigation Micro Irrigation Penetration Rate India China 5.5% 10.0% Brazil U.S. 52.0% 55.0% Spain 65.0% Russia 78.0% Israel 90.0% 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100% Penetration

More information

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS, FOOD & PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION DEPARTMENT OF FOOD AND PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS, FOOD & PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION DEPARTMENT OF FOOD AND PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS, FOOD & PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION DEPARTMENT OF FOOD AND PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 844 TO BE ANSWERED ON 07 th FEBRUARY, 2017 LINKING

More information

PRESIDENT'S POLICE MEDAL FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE REPUBLIC DAY-2017 ANDHRA PRADESH

PRESIDENT'S POLICE MEDAL FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE REPUBLIC DAY-2017 ANDHRA PRADESH PRESIDENT'S POLICE MEDAL FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE REPUBLIC DAY-2017 ANDHRA PRADESH 1. SHRI P V SUNIL KUMAR, INSPECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE, HYDERABAD, ANDHRA PRADESH 2. SHRI VEEDULAMUDI SURESH BABU, REGIONAL

More information

CURRENT AFFAIRS

CURRENT AFFAIRS CURRENT AFFAIRS 1. Union government launched Mission Fingerling to achieve the targets of... 1) Blue Revolution 2) Green Revolution 3) Yellow Revolution 4) Brown Revolution 5) Golden Revolution 2. To cater

More information

List of SME Clusters in India (identified by UNIDO) S. No. State District Location Product

List of SME Clusters in India (identified by UNIDO) S. No. State District Location Product List of SME Clusters in India (identified by UNIDO) 1 Andhra Pradesh Anantpur Rayadurg Readymade 2 Andhra Pradesh Anantpur Chitradurg Jeans 3 Andhra Pradesh Chittoor Nagari Powerloom 4 Andhra Pradesh Chittoor

More information

Status of the Site Visit with respect to import/export of hazardous waste applications scrutinized in the Meetings of the Expert Committee:

Status of the Site Visit with respect to import/export of hazardous waste applications scrutinized in the Meetings of the Expert Committee: Page1 Status the Site Visit with respect to import/export hazardous waste applications scrutinized in the s the : S.No. Name the 1. M/s U Prints, New Delhi (no. 23-220/2013-2. M/s Sitarganj fibres Ltd.

More information

PRESIDENTS and/or GENERAL SECRETARIES PUCL State Branches and National Office Bearers

PRESIDENTS and/or GENERAL SECRETARIES PUCL State Branches and National Office Bearers PRESIDENTS and/or GENERAL SECRETARIES PUCL State Branches and National Office Bearers ANDHRA PRADESH Jaya Vindhyalaya (Ms) H. No. 16-8-908/7, Yadav Complex, Malakpet Cross Road Hyderabad, A.P. 500 036

More information

Downloaded from

Downloaded from CLASS VII HISTORY CHAPTER 6 TOWNS, TRADERS AND CRAFTSPERSONS OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS : Q1.The Capital city of the Cholas was Q2. Name the river that flowed through this capital city. Q3.a)Name the temple present

More information

SENATE AFFILIATED COLLEGES / SEMINARIES / FEDERATED FACULTIES AND CENTRES. Courses Offered MTH BD BCS DCS MTH MCS BCS DCS

SENATE AFFILIATED COLLEGES / SEMINARIES / FEDERATED FACULTIES AND CENTRES. Courses Offered MTH BD BCS DCS MTH MCS BCS DCS SENATE AFFILIATED COLLEGES / SEMINARIES / FEDERATED FACULTIES AND CENTRES S. No Affiliated / /Federated Faculty 1. Academy of Integrated Christian Studies Aizawl Courses Offered Address for Correspondence

More information

Answer: C. Answer: A. 3. The neighouring country of India which has the smallest area is: A. Bhutan B. Nepal C. Sri Lanka D. Bangladesh.

Answer: C. Answer: A. 3. The neighouring country of India which has the smallest area is: A. Bhutan B. Nepal C. Sri Lanka D. Bangladesh. 1. Manipur has common boundaries with the group of States of: A. Meghalaya, Mizoram and Tripura B. Nagaland, Mizoram and Meghalaya C. Nagaland, Assam and Mizoram D. Nagaland, Meghalaya nad Tripura 2. Which

More information

DETAILS OF DOMESTIC VISITS UNDERTAKEN BY THE MINISTER(s) AND OFFICERS OF MINISTRY OF POWER FROM 1/1/2017 TO 30/06/2017. DELHI-MUMBAI Official 59792

DETAILS OF DOMESTIC VISITS UNDERTAKEN BY THE MINISTER(s) AND OFFICERS OF MINISTRY OF POWER FROM 1/1/2017 TO 30/06/2017. DELHI-MUMBAI Official 59792 DETAILS OF DOMESTIC VISITS UNDERTAKEN BY THE MINISTER(s) AND OFFICERS OF MINISTRY OF POWER FROM 1/1/2017 TO 30/06/2017. (Revised/Updated on 30/06/2017) SL. No. Date of Visit/Period Name and Designation

More information

SMART NOTES ON INDIAN GEOGRAPHY - 7

SMART NOTES ON INDIAN GEOGRAPHY - 7 ON INDIAN GEOGRAPHY - 7 Point. Precise. Powerful. www.thesmartnotes.org ON INDIAN GEOGRAPHY - 7 To our Hardworking and persistence aspirants. Success is going from failure to failure without losing enthusiasm.

More information

VI. DAILY PUBLICATIONS

VI. DAILY PUBLICATIONS VI. DAILY PUBLICATIONS 6.1 A study of dailies along with tri/bi-weeklies has been included in this chapter. For the year 2014-15, 7,871 dailies and 25 tri/bi-weeklies submitted their Annual Statements

More information

Inter-Linking of Rivers

Inter-Linking of Rivers Inter-Linking of Rivers Directions of the Supreme Court The Supreme Court in the Writ Petition on Networking of Rivers directed the Union of India and particularly the Ministry of Water Resources to constitute

More information

INDIA-JAPAN: General comparison

INDIA-JAPAN: General comparison INDIA-JAPAN: General comparison Location Area-Total (sq km ) India 20 00 N, 77 00 E 3,287,590 Japan 35 41 6 N139 45 4 E 377,835 sq km Area-Land (sq km) Area-Water (sq km) Population Population density

More information

MT MT 154 SOCIAL SCIENCE (73) GEOGRAPHY & ECONOMICS PRELIM I PAPER IV (E) Preliminary Model Answer Paper Max.

MT MT 154 SOCIAL SCIENCE (73) GEOGRAPHY & ECONOMICS PRELIM I PAPER IV (E) Preliminary Model Answer Paper Max. MT 5 08...... 00 MT 5 SOCIAL SCIENCE (73) GEOGRAPHY & ECONOMICS PRELIM I PAPER IV (E) Time : Hours Preliminary Model Answer Paper Max. Marks : 0 A.. (A) Complete and write the following statements by choosing

More information

MONTHLY SYLLABUS SESSION CLASS-IV SUBJECT : SOCIAL STUDIES TERM-I (APRIL-SEPTEMBER) Lesson 1: India An Introduction

MONTHLY SYLLABUS SESSION CLASS-IV SUBJECT : SOCIAL STUDIES TERM-I (APRIL-SEPTEMBER) Lesson 1: India An Introduction MONTHLY SYLLABUS SESSION-2017-18 CLASS-IV SUBJECT : SOCIAL STUDIES MONTH CONTENT TERM-I (APRIL-SEPTEMBER) April 2017 Lesson 1: India An Introduction Introduction of our country India. Map of world to be

More information

Muslim and Pasmanda Education: Affirmative Action Issues

Muslim and Pasmanda Education: Affirmative Action Issues Muslim and Pasmanda Education: Affirmative Action Issues 1 / 7 This article was first published here on Round Table India Naaz Khair Muslim population (172 million) is the second largest in the Country,

More information

IOCL PE Price List. Circular No.: PEPL/ /03

IOCL PE Price List. Circular No.: PEPL/ /03 Effective Date : 01.05.2017 06:00 Hrs IOCL To: All Concerned A) Zonal General Trade Price (ZGTP) I) Gradewise Zonal GTP Ex-Works Price of PE is enclosed in Annexure-I A II) Ex-CS/DOPW/ Ex RSC of PE and

More information

Train Number Index. Train From To Train Table No. station station Name No. Train From To Train Table No. station station Name No.

Train Number Index. Train From To Train Table No. station station Name No. Train From To Train Table No. station station Name No. Train Number Index 10001/10002 Balaghat Jabalpur Satpura 58 10103/10104 Mumbai CST Madgaon Mandovi 26 10111/10112 Mumbai CST Madgaon Konkan Kanya 26 10215/10216 Madgaon Ernakulam 26 11001/11002 Sai Nagar

More information

Global Point Men. Hand Praying. Remembering Our Legacy, Fulfilling Our Destiny. Your Ring Finger

Global Point Men. Hand Praying. Remembering Our Legacy, Fulfilling Our Destiny. Your Ring Finger Global Point Men Remembering Our Legacy, Fulfilling Our Destiny March/A p ril, 2009 Hand Praying Have you ever considered using your hand to help you pray for missionaries? You can use your hand to know

More information

IOCL PE Price List. Circular No.: PEPL/ /09

IOCL PE Price List. Circular No.: PEPL/ /09 Effective Date : 18.06.2015 06:00 Hrs IOCL PE Price List To: All Concerned A) Zonal General Trade Price (ZGTP) I) Gradewise Zonal GTP Ex-Works Price of PE is enclosed in Annexure-I A II) Ex-CS/DOPW/ Ex

More information

Annual Report. (Financial Year ) TOGETHER WE HAVE..

Annual Report. (Financial Year ) TOGETHER WE HAVE.. Page 0 of 5 Annual Report (Financial Year 2014-15) TOGETHER WE CAN.. TOGETHER WE HAVE.. TOGETHER WE WILL. Page 1 of 5 Dear members Governing Body of the AIGETOA takes pleasure in presenting this annual

More information

DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL TAPI LEARNING PARTNERSHIP CLASS- III -V. Final Term Quiz

DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL TAPI LEARNING PARTNERSHIP CLASS- III -V. Final Term Quiz Final Term Quiz 1. Which legendary Indian cricketer will have a stadium named after him in USA? Sunil Gavaskar 2. Which city in USA is nicknamed the city of Angels? Los Angeles 3. Which Indian state has

More information

DDQ HELD BY MCOs AS ON 1 APR 2018

DDQ HELD BY MCOs AS ON 1 APR 2018 MCO AGRA CANTT 11078 JHELUM EXP AGRA CANTT PUNE DAILY 2 2 12138 PUNJAB MAIL AGRA CANTT MUMBAI CST DAILY 2 12616 GRAND TRUNK EXP AGRA CANTT CHENNAI CENTRAL DAILY 1 2 12626 KERALA EXP AGRA CANTT TRIVANDRUM

More information

PRESIDENT'S POLICE MEDAL FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE INDEPENDENCE DAY-2018

PRESIDENT'S POLICE MEDAL FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE INDEPENDENCE DAY-2018 PRESIDENT'S POLICE MEDAL FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE INDEPENDENCE DAY-2018 ANDHRA PRADESH 1. SHRI HARISH KUMAR GUPTA, ADDITIONAL DIRECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE LAW AND ORDER, MANGALAGIRI, ANDHRA PRADESH, 522503

More information

AD CODE : BRANCH CODE: 10

AD CODE : BRANCH CODE: 10 LIST OF AUTHORISED DEALING (AD) BRANCHES BRANCHES Industrial Finance Branch 9th floor,makertowers 'E' Cuffe Parade PIN- 400 005 Overseas Branch Ground Floor 17 B Horniman Circle,Fort PIN- 400 023 Integrated

More information

Bar & Bench ( (TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA, PART 1 SECTION 2)

Bar & Bench (  (TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA, PART 1 SECTION 2) (TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA, PART 1 SECTION 2) No.K-13012/05/2018-US.I1 Government of India Ministry of Law and Justice (Department of Justice) Jaisalmer House, 26, Man Singh Road, NEW DELHI-II0

More information

LIST OF AUTHORISED DEALING (AD) BRANCHES

LIST OF AUTHORISED DEALING (AD) BRANCHES LIST OF AUTHORISED DEALING (AD) BRANCHES BRANCHES Industrial Finance Branch 9th floor,makertowers 'E' Cuffe Parade PIN- 400 005 Overseas Branch Ground Floor 17 B Horniman Circle,Fort PIN- 400 023 Integrated

More information

Tatanagar Bone Mill Jamshedpur Bihar CAT3. Frigorifico Allana Ltd. Ghaziabad Uttar Pradesh CAT3. Kashmir Bone Mills Pulwama Jammu and Kashmir CAT3

Tatanagar Bone Mill Jamshedpur Bihar CAT3. Frigorifico Allana Ltd. Ghaziabad Uttar Pradesh CAT3. Kashmir Bone Mills Pulwama Jammu and Kashmir CAT3 [BA] COUNTRY [BA] SECTION [ba] India [ba] Validity date from 12/09/2013 [ba] Date of publication 12/09/2013 00028 [ba] List in force 03/02/EP/12 SOUTH EAST AGRO INDUSTRIES LTD. Mysore Karnataka CAT3 23/08/2013

More information

INDIAN GEOGRAPHY. Contents Objective Questions on Indian Geography for all competitive exams in India QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS

INDIAN GEOGRAPHY. Contents Objective Questions on Indian Geography for all competitive exams in India QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS INDIAN GEOGRAPHY 1250+ Objective Questions on Indian Geography for all competitive exams in India Copyright reserved Contents Click the below headings for fast travel QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS Physiology

More information

The Gazette of India

The Gazette of India REGD. NO. D. L.-33004/99 The Gazette of India EXTRAORDINARY PARTI Section 1 PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY No. 80] NEW DELHI. WEDNESDAY. MARCH 21. 2001/PHALGIINA 30, 1922 878 Gl/2001 (1) 2 THE GAZETTE OF INDIA.

More information

A Strategy for Theological Education in an Era of Ecumenism

A Strategy for Theological Education in an Era of Ecumenism A Strategy for Theological Education in an Era of Ecumenism V. T. KURIEN In 945 the Christian Literature Society published The Christian Minister in India, His Vocation and Training. It was a study by

More information

Kumar Vishwas - poems -

Kumar Vishwas - poems - Classic Poetry Series - poems - Publication Date: 2012 Publisher: Poemhunter.com - The World's Poetry Archive (10 February 1970-) (??.???????????? ) (also spelt as Vishvas or Vishwas) is a renowned Hindi

More information

SOME OF OUR PARTICIPANTS...

SOME OF OUR PARTICIPANTS... SOME OF OUR PARTICIPANTS... Premlata Agarwal She scaled the world's tallest peak, Mount Everest, at the age of 48 years. She also took part in the First Women s Thar Desert Expedition in 2007, a 40-day

More information

CENTRAL BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION SHIKSHA KENDRA, 2, COMMUNITY CENTRE PREET VIHAR, 3DELHI

CENTRAL BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION SHIKSHA KENDRA, 2, COMMUNITY CENTRE PREET VIHAR, 3DELHI CENTRAL BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION SHIKSHA KENDRA, 2, COMMUNITY CENTRE PREET VIHAR, 3DELHI-110092 No. CBSE/Vig/F.13351/2012/G-428 to G-530 Date: 21 st August, 2012 OFFICE ORDER Sub: List of officers

More information

Report of Survey Results

Report of Survey Results Anglo-Indian Religion Research A project to understand the role of religion in AngloIndian identity, today and yesterday Report of Survey Results June 2013 Project Team Brent Howitt Otto S.J. Dr Robyn

More information

Prashant Mavani, is an expert in current affairs analysis and holds a MSc in Management from University of Surrey (U.K.).

Prashant Mavani, is an expert in current affairs analysis and holds a MSc in Management from University of Surrey (U.K.). Prashant Mavani, is an expert in current affairs analysis and holds a MSc in Management from University of Surrey (U.K.). Above all he is a passionate teacher. Pradip Singh Brijkishor Singh Kushwah All

More information

CHAPTER 6 DAILY PUBLICATIONS

CHAPTER 6 DAILY PUBLICATIONS CHAPTER 6 DAILY PUBLICATIONS 6.1 A study of Dailies along with Tri/Bi-Weeklies has been included in this chapter. For the year 2016-17, only 9,061 Dailies submitted their Annual Statements online as against

More information

RAJASTHAN HIMALAYAS SOUTH INDIA TO TRAVEL IS TO LIVE..TRIP ROYAL ENFIELD

RAJASTHAN HIMALAYAS SOUTH INDIA TO TRAVEL IS TO LIVE..TRIP ROYAL ENFIELD A DVENTURE TOURS RAJASTHAN HIMALAYAS SOUTH INDIA TO TRAVEL IS TO LIVE.. ADVENTURE TOURS RAJASTHAN HIMALAYAS SOUTH INDIA ITS NOT JUST A MOTORCYCLE...ITS ROYAL ENFIELD DAY TOURS Explore the most beautiful

More information

IOCL PP Price List Circular No.: PPPL/ /2

IOCL PP Price List Circular No.: PPPL/ /2 Effective Date : 03.04.2014, 6:00 hrs To: All Concerned A) Zonal General Trade Price (ZGTP) I) Gradewise Zonal GTP Ex-Works Price of PP is enclosed in Annexure-I A II) Ex-CS/Ex Warehouse/ Ex DOPW Price

More information

Thou Shalt BLESSING. Shepherded. 83 Years. Great is Thy faithfulness! Lam. 3:23

Thou Shalt BLESSING. Shepherded. 83 Years. Great is Thy faithfulness! Lam. 3:23 2 Thou Shalt be a BLESSING Shepherded 83 Years Great is Thy faithfulness! Lam. 3:23 A little one shall become a thousand, and a small one a strong nation: I the LORD will hasten it in his time. Isaiah

More information

LOC_HOLIDAY_DATE LOC_HOLIDAY_DESCRIPTION LOC_DESCRIPTION 10/16/2012 Raja Agrasen Jayanti AGRA 10/23/2012 Ram Navmi AGRA 10/24/2012 Dussehra AGRA

LOC_HOLIDAY_DATE LOC_HOLIDAY_DESCRIPTION LOC_DESCRIPTION 10/16/2012 Raja Agrasen Jayanti AGRA 10/23/2012 Ram Navmi AGRA 10/24/2012 Dussehra AGRA LOC_HOLIDAY_DATE LOC_HOLIDAY_DESCRIPTION LOC_DESCRIPTION 10/16/2012 Raja Agrasen Jayanti AGRA 10/23/2012 Ram Navmi AGRA 10/24/2012 Dussehra AGRA 10/27/2012 IdulZuha AGRA 10/9/2012 Kashiram Nirwan Diwas

More information

Bihar Constable Recruitment Exam GK Model Papers. 1. Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan slogan was given by. A. Indira Gandhi. B. Lal Bahadur Shastri

Bihar Constable Recruitment Exam GK Model Papers. 1. Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan slogan was given by. A. Indira Gandhi. B. Lal Bahadur Shastri Bihar Constable Recruitment Exam GK Model Papers 1. Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan slogan was given by A. Indira Gandhi B. Lal Bahadur Shastri C. Mahatma Gandhi D. Jawahar Lal Nehru Ans. (B) 2. The people of Indus

More information

IOCL PE Price List. Circular No.: PEPL/ /18

IOCL PE Price List. Circular No.: PEPL/ /18 Effective Date : 21.01.2017 06:00 Hrs IOCL To: All Concerned A) Zonal General Trade Price (ZGTP) I) Gradewise Zonal GTP Ex-Works Price of PE is enclosed in Annexure-I A II) Ex-CS/DOPW/ Ex RSC of PE and

More information

ADDRESS OF CLASS ROOM TEACHING CENTRE ICSI BUILDING PLOT NO 70, VIP COLONY IRC VILLAGE BHUBANESWAR CONTACT No. OF THE CO-ORDINATOR

ADDRESS OF CLASS ROOM TEACHING CENTRE ICSI BUILDING PLOT NO 70, VIP COLONY IRC VILLAGE BHUBANESWAR CONTACT No. OF THE CO-ORDINATOR Details Regarding conduct of Class Room Teaching Centres at Regional Councils/Chapters. Number of Class Room Teaching Centres at Regional Councils/Chapters. SL NO REGION CHAPTER 1 EIRC BHUBANESWAR ICSI

More information

OXFORD INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC SCHOOL

OXFORD INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC SCHOOL OXFORD INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC SCHOOL (An English Medium Co-Educational Sr. Secondary School. Affiliated to CBSE Delhi) Affl.No. 1730347 [Summer Holiday Homework based on Learning, Listening, Speaking, Projects,

More information