Bihar Constable Recruitment Exam GK Model Papers. 1. Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan slogan was given by. A. Indira Gandhi. B. Lal Bahadur Shastri

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Bihar Constable Recruitment Exam GK Model Papers. 1. Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan slogan was given by. A. Indira Gandhi. B. Lal Bahadur Shastri"

Transcription

1 Bihar Constable Recruitment Exam GK Model Papers 1. Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan slogan was given by A. Indira Gandhi B. Lal Bahadur Shastri C. Mahatma Gandhi D. Jawahar Lal Nehru Ans. (B) 2. The people of Indus Valley Civilization worshipped (a) Brahma (b) Vishnu (c) Pashupati (d) Indra and Varun Ans. (c) 3. Ashoka was related to: (a) Haryak dynasty (b) Mauryan dynasty (c) Gupta dynasty (d) None of these Ans. (b) 4. The Rajasthan canal takes water from the river A. Ravi B. Ghaghara C. Yamuna D. Sutlej Click here to get more previous papers information of Bihar Examination

2 5. Mettur dam is situated on the river A. Cauvery B. Narmada C. Krishna D. Mahanadi 6. Tirupati temple is located in (a) Karnataka (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Andhra Pradesh (d) Kerala Ans. (b) 7. Which Pakistani scientist is suspected to be involved in giving nuclear know how to other countries? A. Shahariyar Khan B. Imaran Khán C. Javed Kazi D. Abdul Qadir Khan 8. Who is the chief minister of Assam? A. Tarun Gagoi B. Hiteshwar Saikia C. Prafful Kumar Mohanta D. None of these 9. International Women s Day is celebrated on Click here to get more previous papers information of Bihar Examination

3 A. May 27 B. January 9 C. April 7 D. March Amnesty International is (a) A human rights group (b) A refugee camp in Somalia (c) A wing of World Bank (d) None of these Ans. (a) 11. Insulin controls the metabolism of (a) Sugars (b) Fats (c) Proteins (d) Salts Ans. (a) 12. Sariska bird sanctuary is situated in A. Haryana B. Gujarat C. Rajasthan D. Madhya Pradesh 13. If it is 4p.m. on Monday at l50 W longitude, what is the time at 150 E longitude? A. Sunday, 8 p.m. Click here to get more previous papers information of Bihar Examination

4 B. Tuesday, 4a.m. C. Tuesday, 4p.m. D. Tuesday, 12 noon 14. The mixed economy means A. Equal importance for agriculture and heavy industries B. Co-existence of small scale and large scale industries C. Co-existence of the poor and the rich D. Co-existence of private and public sectors 15. Loktak lake is situated in which state? A. Manipur B. Sikkim C. Tripura D. Mizoram 16. Which of the following diseases cannot be prevented by vaccination? A. Whooping cough B. Smallpox C. Polio D. Diabetes 17. Spondylitis affects which organ of the body? A. Lungs B. Kidney

5 C. Spinal cord D: Brain 18. Who composed Ain-e-Akbari? A. Farista B. Ibn Batuta C. Abul Fazal D. Birbal 19. Who introduced the Doctrine of Lapse? A. Dalhousie B. Canning C. Rippon D. Lytton 20. Who permitted the English to establish first factory in India? A. Akbar B. Jehangir C. Shahjahan D. Aurangzeb Ans. (B) 21. The word Buddha means A. A winner B. A preacher C. An Enlightened

6 D. A traveler 22. Who determined the boundary between India and Pakistan? A. Lord Mountbatten B. Sir Radcliff C. Sir Cripps D. Laurence Ans. (B) 23. When did the British Government annul the partition of Bengal? A B C.1914 D Who was the chairman of the Drafting Committee of the framers of the Indian constitution? A. L. B. Kriplani B. Dr. Rajendra Prasad C. J. L. Nehru D. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar 25. Who gave the most effective slogan Do or Die during Quit India Movement? A. Mahatma Gandhi B. J. L Nehru C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak D. Subhash Chandra Bose

7 26. Where were the Olympics 2008 held? A. China B. Greece C. Italy D. France 27. Which vitamin is provided by sunlight to body? (a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D Ans. (d) 28. The longest river of Karnataka is A. Krishna B. Cauvery C. Tungbhadra D. Godavari 29. Which city of Karnataka is growing fast in the field of information technology and software? A. Bhadravati B. Mysore C. Hassan D. Bengluru

8 30. Which of the following is not a tax of the Central Government? A. Income tax B. Excise duty C. Land revenue D. Corporate tax 31. Which countries are related to Palk Strait? A. India and Sri Lanka B. North Korea and South Korea C. China and Pakistan D. Britain and France 32. Which of the following states is the largest in area? A. Madhya Pradesh B. Uttar Pradesh C. Rajasthan D. Mahrashtra 33. Which of the following rivers flows to the west? A. Godavari B. Cauvery C. Narmada D. Krishna

9 34. Who was elected the permanent chairman of the Constituent Assembly on December 11, 1946? A. J. L. Nehru B. Dr. Rajendra Prasad C. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar D. K.M. Munsi Ans. (B) 35. First general elections were held in India during A B C D The longest dam in India is A. Bhakra Nangal dam B. Nagarjun Sagar dam C. Hirakud dam D. Kosi dam 37. The jog water fall is situated in A. Uttar Pradesh B. West Bengal C. Karnataka D. Mahrashtra

10 38. The brightest planet is A. Jupiter B. Mars C. Venus D. Mercury 39. The currency of Italy is A. Dollar B. Waht C. Pound D. Lira 40. The rings are found around A. Uranus B. Jupiter C. Mars D. Saturn 41. The filament of an electric bulb is made of A. copper B. Iron C. Aluminum D. Tungsten

11 42. Clove is obtained from A. Root B. Stem C. Bud D. Fruit 43. A mega city has a minimum population of: (a) 10 lakhs (b) 20 lakhs (c) 50 lakhs (d) 1 crore Ans. (d) 44 The language of Chola rulers was: (a) Sanskrit (b) Kannada (c) Tamil (d) Telugu Ans. (c) 45. Gandhiji started march to Dandi from: (a) Dandi (b) Sabarmati Ashram (c) Gujarat (c Champaran Ans. (b)

12 46. Which the following rivers pass through valley? (a) Godavari (b) Narmada (c) Krishna (d) Mahanadi Ans. (b) 47. The sex ratio is the highest in (a) Kerala (b) West Bengal (c) Uttar Pradesh (d7. Mizoram Ans. (a) 48. The post of collector in India was created in the (a) 1772 (b) 1779 (c) 1792 (d) 1882 Ans. (a) 49. Who defeated the Marathas in the third battle of Panipat? (a) Afghans (b) Mughals (c) English (d) French Ans. (a)

13 50. The number of Puranas is: (a) 18 (b) 21 (c) 23 (d) 16 Ans. (a)

Shared on QualifyGate.com

Shared on QualifyGate.com SAIL Exam General Awareness 1. Which of the following is not a rabi crop? (a) Wheat (b) Barley (c) Jute (d) Rapeseed 2. Blue Revolution is associated with (a) Fish (b) Milk (c) flower (d) Litmus 3. Study

More information

Group A. In which year did Rakhal Das Banerjee find remains of Mohan Jodaro? (a) 1920 A.D. (b) 1921 A.D. (c) 1922 A.D. (d) 1923 A.D.

Group A. In which year did Rakhal Das Banerjee find remains of Mohan Jodaro? (a) 1920 A.D. (b) 1921 A.D. (c) 1922 A.D. (d) 1923 A.D. Section 1 Full Marks : 100 Group A Objective Type Questions I. 1. 50 1 = 50 (For Question Nos. 1 to 50 there is one correct answer. In each question you have to choose that correct answer from the given

More information

MODEL TEST PAPER - 2 FOR COMMON ENTRANCE EXAMINATION (SOLDIER TRADESMAN 10 TH STD) Time: 1 Hour Maximum Marks: 100 Pass Marks : 32

MODEL TEST PAPER - 2 FOR COMMON ENTRANCE EXAMINATION (SOLDIER TRADESMAN 10 TH STD) Time: 1 Hour Maximum Marks: 100 Pass Marks : 32 MODEL TEST PAPER - 2 FOR COMMON ENTRANCE EXAMINATION (SOLDIER TRADESMAN 10 TH STD) Time: 1 Hour Maximum Marks: 100 Pass Marks : 32 Part I GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 1. The source of Narmada river is (Ans C) (a)

More information

SCRA Full Length Test Paper II

SCRA Full Length Test Paper II SCRA Full Length Test Paper II General Knowledge 1. A substance which readily forms colloidal solution in contact with water is called (a) Extrinsic colloid (b) Associated colloid (c) Hydrophobic colloid

More information

Letters of Universities

Letters of Universities Letters of Universities Sir Padampat Singhania University, Udaipur- Rajasthan Letter no. 1300. Dated. 02 April 2010. Mahatma Gandhi Chitrakoot Gramoday Vishwavidyalaya, Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh. Letter

More information

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO TO BE ANSWERED ON RAIL NETWORK DENSITY

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO TO BE ANSWERED ON RAIL NETWORK DENSITY GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 3373 TO BE ANSWERED ON 10.08.2015 RAIL NETWORK DENSITY 3373. SHRI RAHUL SHEWALE: SHRI VIJAY KUMAR HANSDAK: SHRI KALIKESH N. SINGH

More information

Answer: A. Answer: C. Answer: D

Answer: A. Answer: C. Answer: D 1. What is the Tourism Tagline/Slogan for Indian Tourism? A. Atithi Devo Bhava B. The heart of incredible India C. The Land of Natural Beauty D. The Land of Dawnlit Mountains 2. What is the Tourism Tagline/Slogan

More information

SSC CGL (Tier - 1) Online Exam Paper "held on 31 August 2016" Morning Shift (General Awareness)

SSC CGL (Tier - 1) Online Exam Paper held on 31 August 2016 Morning Shift (General Awareness) SSC CGL (Tier - 1) Online Exam Paper - 2016 "held on 31 August 2016" Morning Shift (General Awareness) Question 26.Money market is a market for 1) Short term fund 2) Long term fund 3) Negotiable instruments

More information

RAILWAY NON-TECHNICAL EXAM

RAILWAY NON-TECHNICAL EXAM RAILWAY NON-TECHNICAL EXAM General Knowledge 1 In Rajasthan, Mount Abu, famous for Jain temples is known for: (a) Abu temple (b) Ranakpura temple (c) Dilwara temple (d) Marble temple 2 The United Nations

More information

Q.2 - What is the accepted average Calorie requirement for rural area in India? (A) 2100

Q.2 - What is the accepted average Calorie requirement for rural area in India? (A) 2100 08-AUG-2017 Shift-1 (General Awareness) Q.1 - Which one of the following is a component of Food Security System? (A) Buffer stock (B) Minimum support price (C) Fair price shops (D) Mid day meals Q.2 -

More information

17 th September 2017 CURRENT AFFAIRS

17 th September 2017 CURRENT AFFAIRS CURRENT AFFAIRS 17 September 2017 17 th September 2017 CURRENT AFFAIRS Narmada River Sardar Sarovar Dam Sindh Water Treaty - WB RIP - Arjan Singh 1964 War Hero DOUBTILYA TEAM SAMIHANA Narmada river Source:

More information

Title of the textbook: India: Physical Environment Class : XI

Title of the textbook: India: Physical Environment Class : XI Title of the textbook: India: Physical Environment Class : XI Corrections: In chapter 1, page no. 3, figure 1.1: India : Administrative Divisions In chapter 3, page no. 22, figure 3.2: Major Rivers of

More information

History Class XII Themes in Indian History. Unit Periods Topic Subject Matter Activities/TLM. Script of harappah. Legacy.

History Class XII Themes in Indian History. Unit Periods Topic Subject Matter Activities/TLM. Script of harappah. Legacy. History Class XII Themes in Indian History Unit Periods Topic Subject Matter Activities/TLM 1. 8 The Story of the Discovery, Age, Extent 1. Location of First cities: and Cities of Harappan major sites

More information

Full Marks : 100 Time : 3 hours. The figures in the margin indicate full marks for the questions. ( Marks : 50 ) ( Marks : 30 )

Full Marks : 100 Time : 3 hours. The figures in the margin indicate full marks for the questions. ( Marks : 50 ) ( Marks : 30 ) Total No. of Printed Pages 12 HS/XII/A/Hs/15 2 0 1 5 HISTORY Full Marks : 100 Time : 3 hours The figures in the margin indicate full marks for the questions General Instructions : Write all the answers

More information

Syallabus for Recruitment Examination of Post GraduateTeacher

Syallabus for Recruitment Examination of Post GraduateTeacher Syallabus for Recruitment Examination of Post GraduateTeacher SUBJECT: HISTORY SECTION- A-ANCIENT INDIA Unit-1 Sources of the Ancient Indian History Literary sources Archeological Sources Foreign Accounts

More information

OGCF 2016 in various States/UTs

OGCF 2016 in various States/UTs Glimpses of Inaugural Function of OGCF 2016 in various States/UTs Andaman & Nicobar Islands Shri Bishnu Pada Ray, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, Andaman & Nicobar Islands delivering OGCF inaugural address

More information

List of Deemed Universities Offering Teacher Education Programmes (In Campus Department / Affiliated Colleges)

List of Deemed Universities Offering Teacher Education Programmes (In Campus Department / Affiliated Colleges) List of Deemed Universities Offering Teacher Education Programmes (In ) 1. Andhra 2. Andhra Sri Satya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, Vidyagiri, Prasanthi Nilayam 515 134 Anantapur Dist., Andhra Tel

More information

FULLY SOLVED QUESTION

FULLY SOLVED QUESTION FULLY SOLVED QUESTION 1. A full set of permanent teeth consists of (A) 30 teeth (B) 24 teeth (C) 28 teeth (D) 32 teeth (E) 22 teeth 2. Which one of the following does not belong to the same category? (A)

More information

One Liner General Knowledge [201 to 300]

One Liner General Knowledge [201 to 300] One Liner General Knowledge [201 to 300] Sl. No. One Liner Approach To General Knowledge (GK) Answer 201. Market where the price of a commodity is determined by free play of the forces of supply and demand

More information

Inter-Linking of Rivers

Inter-Linking of Rivers Inter-Linking of Rivers Directions of the Supreme Court The Supreme Court in the Writ Petition on Networking of Rivers directed the Union of India and particularly the Ministry of Water Resources to constitute

More information

IASbaba TLP History Optional 2017

IASbaba TLP History Optional 2017 DAY 1: SOURCES AND PRE-HISTORY & PROTO-HISTORY DAY 2: INDUS VALLEY CIVILIZATION DAY 3: ARYANS AND VEDIC PERIOD DAY-4 PERIOD OF MAHAJANPADAS & MEGALITHIC CULTURES DAY 5: MAURYAN PERIOD DAY 6: POST MAURYAN

More information

SSC Most Important G K Questions

SSC Most Important G K Questions SSC Most Important G K Questions SSC Important GK Questions Powered by 1. The common tree species in Nilgiri Hills is: (A) Sal (B) Pine (C) Eucalyptus (D) Teak Answer: Eucalyptus 2. Loktak is a? (A) Valley

More information

Market Update. Micro Irrigation

Market Update. Micro Irrigation Market Update Micro Irrigation Micro Irrigation Penetration Rate India China 5.5% 10.0% Brazil U.S. 52.0% 55.0% Spain 65.0% Russia 78.0% Israel 90.0% 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100% Penetration

More information

Downloaded from

Downloaded from CLASS VII HISTORY CHAPTER 6 TOWNS, TRADERS AND CRAFTSPERSONS OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS : Q1.The Capital city of the Cholas was Q2. Name the river that flowed through this capital city. Q3.a)Name the temple present

More information

Shraman SOUTH ASIAN MUSEUM. Activity Workbook

Shraman SOUTH ASIAN MUSEUM. Activity Workbook Shraman SOUTH ASIAN MUSEUM Activity Workbook Table of Contents 1 History of Indian Independence 2 Nonviolence and Independence 3 Evolution of Flag of India 4 Official Flag of India 5 Emblem of India 6

More information

Downloaded from

Downloaded from 1. What is an estuary? 2. What is dendritic pattern? 3. What is the trellis pattern? 4. Which river has no tributaries? Geo - Drainage 5. Why does Brahmaputra in its Tibetan part have less silt, despite

More information

DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL TAPI LEARNING PARTNERSHIP CLASS- III -V. Final Term Quiz

DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL TAPI LEARNING PARTNERSHIP CLASS- III -V. Final Term Quiz Final Term Quiz 1. Which legendary Indian cricketer will have a stadium named after him in USA? Sunil Gavaskar 2. Which city in USA is nicknamed the city of Angels? Los Angeles 3. Which Indian state has

More information

Answer: C. Answer: A. 3. The neighouring country of India which has the smallest area is: A. Bhutan B. Nepal C. Sri Lanka D. Bangladesh.

Answer: C. Answer: A. 3. The neighouring country of India which has the smallest area is: A. Bhutan B. Nepal C. Sri Lanka D. Bangladesh. 1. Manipur has common boundaries with the group of States of: A. Meghalaya, Mizoram and Tripura B. Nagaland, Mizoram and Meghalaya C. Nagaland, Assam and Mizoram D. Nagaland, Meghalaya nad Tripura 2. Which

More information

SMART NOTES ON INDIAN GEOGRAPHY - 7

SMART NOTES ON INDIAN GEOGRAPHY - 7 ON INDIAN GEOGRAPHY - 7 Point. Precise. Powerful. www.thesmartnotes.org ON INDIAN GEOGRAPHY - 7 To our Hardworking and persistence aspirants. Success is going from failure to failure without losing enthusiasm.

More information

TOP 30 QUESTIONS ON STATIC GK

TOP 30 QUESTIONS ON STATIC GK TOP 30 QUESTIONS ON STATIC GK 1. day was observed globally on 12th January? a. National Science Day b. World Radio Day c. National Youth Day d. World Social Justice Day 1. day was observed globally on

More information

The Mughal Dynasty, Muslim Rulers of India

The Mughal Dynasty, Muslim Rulers of India The Mughal Dynasty, Muslim Rulers of India By Encyclopaedia Britannica, adapted by Newsela staff on 10.12.17 Word Count 894 Level 1000L Shah Jah?n (second from right), who ruled the Mughul Empire at its

More information

RESULTS CULTURAL PROCESSION. Bharathidhasan University. Kurukshetra University. Lovely Professional University. Hari Singh Gaur Central University

RESULTS CULTURAL PROCESSION. Bharathidhasan University. Kurukshetra University. Lovely Professional University. Hari Singh Gaur Central University RESULTS CULTURAL PROCESSION Bharathidhasan University Kurukshetra University Lovely Professional University Hari Singh Gaur Central University Gauhati University University of Mysore Ranchi University

More information

THOUGHTS ON LINGUISTIC STATES

THOUGHTS ON LINGUISTIC STATES THOUGHTS ON LINGUISTIC STATES First published: 1955 Reprinted from the edition of 1955 Contents PREFACE PART I - The work of the commission Chapter I : Linguism and nothing else Chapter 2 : Linguism in

More information

Common Sense 1. The land of diversity. The present population of India: More than a billion.

Common Sense 1. The land of diversity. The present population of India: More than a billion. Common Sense 1 The land of diversity The present population of India: More than a billion. Almost certain that population of India will surpass that of China by 2050. Eighty per cent of India s population:

More information

3. Which place is known as "Mini Switzerland" in India? A. Chandhigarh(Punjab) B. Khajjiar (Himachal Pradesh) C. Ajmer(Rajasthan) D.

3. Which place is known as Mini Switzerland in India? A. Chandhigarh(Punjab) B. Khajjiar (Himachal Pradesh) C. Ajmer(Rajasthan) D. 1. Which state is known as "Apple State"? A. Himachal Pradesh B. Andhra Pradesh C. Uttar Pradesh D. Haryana 2. Which state is known as "All Seasons State"? A. Himachal Pradesh B. Madhya Pradesh C. Bengaluru

More information

CONTACT DETAILS OF CHIEF VIGILANCE OFFICERS / VIGILANCE OFFICERS

CONTACT DETAILS OF CHIEF VIGILANCE OFFICERS / VIGILANCE OFFICERS Updated on 20.01.2016 CONTACT DETAILS OF CHIEF VIGILANCE OFFICERS / VIGILANCE OFFICERS RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT SECTOR Shri Sanjeev Sood Chief Vigilance Officer, Department of Atomic Energy, Telephone 022-22029328

More information

1. Who amongst the following was adjudged as Miss Earth-Air 2007?

1. Who amongst the following was adjudged as Miss Earth-Air 2007? 1. Who amongst the following was adjudged as Miss Earth-Air 2007? (a) Pooja Chitgopekar (b) Pooja Gupta (c) Amruta Patki (d) Sarah Jane Dias 2. As per the news which appeared in newspapers/magazines thousands

More information

Indias First Empires. Terms and Names

Indias First Empires. Terms and Names India and China Establish Empires Indias First Empires Terms and Names Mauryan Empire First empire in India, founded by Chandragupta Maurya Asoka Grandson of Chandragupta; leader who brought the Mauryan

More information

MONTHLY SYLLABUS SESSION CLASS-IV SUBJECT : SOCIAL STUDIES TERM-I (APRIL-SEPTEMBER) Lesson 1: India An Introduction

MONTHLY SYLLABUS SESSION CLASS-IV SUBJECT : SOCIAL STUDIES TERM-I (APRIL-SEPTEMBER) Lesson 1: India An Introduction MONTHLY SYLLABUS SESSION-2017-18 CLASS-IV SUBJECT : SOCIAL STUDIES MONTH CONTENT TERM-I (APRIL-SEPTEMBER) April 2017 Lesson 1: India An Introduction Introduction of our country India. Map of world to be

More information

INDIAN RIVERS भ रत नद य क श ह यह लगभग 4000 स भ अध क नद य ह Mainly Indian rivers can be divided into two parts. 1- Himalayan Rivers 2 - Peninsular river Himalayan Rivers: 1- (Indus river system) 2- (Ganga

More information

The Mughal Dynasty, Muslim Rulers of India

The Mughal Dynasty, Muslim Rulers of India The Mughal Dynasty, Muslim Rulers of India By Encyclopaedia Britannica, adapted by Newsela staff on 10.12.17 Word Count 856 Level 1180L Shah Jah?n (second from right), who ruled the Mughul Empire at its

More information

Lesson 3 The Northern Plains

Lesson 3 The Northern Plains Q1. Long Answers Lesson 3 The Northern Plains Q1.Why are the Northern Plains Fertile? A1. Many rivers originating in the Himalayas mountains flow through the Northern Plains. The rivers flowing through

More information

Indian Geography. States and Capitals of India. S.no State Capital 1 Andhra Pradesh Hyderabad (Proposed Capital Amaravati) 2 Arunachal Pradesh

Indian Geography. States and Capitals of India. S.no State Capital 1 Andhra Pradesh Hyderabad (Proposed Capital Amaravati) 2 Arunachal Pradesh Indian Geography There are 29 states and seven unionterritories in the country. Each state and union territory has anadministrative, legislative and judicial capital.an administrativecapital is one where

More information

DAINIK EXPRESS. Important Days - Ebook by DainikExpress. For More GK E Books visit.

DAINIK EXPRESS. Important Days - Ebook by DainikExpress. For More GK E Books visit. DAINIK EXPRESS 2016 Important Days - Ebook by DainikExpress For More GK E Books visit http://www.dainikexpress.com WWW.DAINIKEXPRESS.COM 2016-17 Louis Braille Day NRI Day World Laughter Day National Youth

More information

Address List of State Mission Directors (National Agroforestry & Bamboo Mission)

Address List of State Mission Directors (National Agroforestry & Bamboo Mission) Address List of State Mission Directors (National Agroforestry & Bamboo Mission) State 1. Andhra Pradesh 2. Arunachal Pradesh 3. Assam 4. Bihar 5. Chhattisgarh 6. Goa 7. Gujarat State Mission Director

More information

Dams and Reservoirs on Rivers in India

Dams and Reservoirs on Rivers in India s and s on s in India S.No. Name State Name Name 1 Nizam Sagar Manjira 2 Somasila Pennar 3 Prakasam Barrage Krishna 4 Dindi Krishna 5 6 Lower Manair Tatipudi Project Gosthani 7 Srisailam Krishna 8 Singur

More information

OSMANIA UNIVERSITY Model Scheme of Instruction and Examination B.A. History (Regular) Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) Syllabus - w.e.f.

OSMANIA UNIVERSITY Model Scheme of Instruction and Examination B.A. History (Regular) Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) Syllabus - w.e.f. OSMANIA UNIVERSITY Model Scheme of Instruction and Examination B.A. Histy (Regular) Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) Syllabus - w.e.f. 2016-2017 Year Semester DSC/GE/ DSE/SEC Paper Title Credits Hours

More information

Vision IAS

Vision IAS www.visionias.cfsites.org Vision IAS www.visioniasonline.com www.visionias.wordpress.com INTERACTIVE HISTORY PRE MOCK TESTS PROGRAM 2010 WHAT YOU WILL GET: Online Test Series ( 1 to 20 Mock Tests ) at

More information

Global Point Men. Hand Praying. Remembering Our Legacy, Fulfilling Our Destiny. Your Ring Finger

Global Point Men. Hand Praying. Remembering Our Legacy, Fulfilling Our Destiny. Your Ring Finger Global Point Men Remembering Our Legacy, Fulfilling Our Destiny March/A p ril, 2009 Hand Praying Have you ever considered using your hand to help you pray for missionaries? You can use your hand to know

More information

Government of West Bengal State Labour Institute Kolkata Six Months Certificate Course on Construction Safety (.Session) Admission Test

Government of West Bengal State Labour Institute Kolkata Six Months Certificate Course on Construction Safety (.Session) Admission Test Roll No.KOL/CS/ Government of West Bengal State Labour Institute Kolkata-700054. Six Months Certificate Course on Construction Safety (.Session) Admission Test (Candidates should write only their Roll

More information

CONTACT DETAILS OF CHIEF VIGILANCE OFFICERS / VIGILANCE OFFICERS

CONTACT DETAILS OF CHIEF VIGILANCE OFFICERS / VIGILANCE OFFICERS CONTACT DETAILS OF CHIEF VIGILANCE OFFICERS / VIGILANCE OFFICERS Dr. C B S Venkataramana, Additional Secretary & Chief Vigilance Officer, Department of Atomic Energy, Telephone 022-22022816/22846213 Email

More information

Course of Content of HISTORY

Course of Content of HISTORY Course of Content of HISTORY Under Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) (General and Pass Course) First year Second Year Third Year CA-1 CA-3 DSE-1 Semester I History of Ancient India (up to Mauryan age)

More information

Westernization and Modernization

Westernization and Modernization Westernization and Modernization Western Europeans came to India for their purposes in the late fifteenth century: spices and enormous profits. Admiral Vasco da Gama led a tiny fleet of three cannon-bearing

More information

India s First Empires

India s First Empires CHAPTER 7 Section 1 (pages 189 192) India s First Empires BEFORE YOU READ In the last section, you read about the influence of ancient Rome. In this section, you will read about the Mauryan and Gupta Empires

More information

SUBJECT: HISTORY CLASS XII

SUBJECT: HISTORY CLASS XII QUESTION BANK OF LAST FIVE YEARS AISSCE SUBJECT: HISTORY CLASS XII KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA SANGATHAN REGIONAL OFFICE AHMEDABAD YEAR -18 CHIEF PATRON SMT A P BHALLA DEPUTY COMMISSIONER KVS RO AHMEDABAD PATRON

More information

SAMPLE PAPER SUMMATIVE ASSESMENT II CLASS VI. Time Allowed: 3 hrs. SOCIAL SCIENCE Maximum Marks: 100

SAMPLE PAPER SUMMATIVE ASSESMENT II CLASS VI. Time Allowed: 3 hrs. SOCIAL SCIENCE Maximum Marks: 100 SAMPLE PAPER SUMMATIVE ASSESMENT II CLASS VI Time Allowed: 3 hrs. SOCIAL SCIENCE Maximum Marks: 100 General Instructions : 1. Answer all the questions. 2. Do not write anything in the question paper. 3.

More information

Winmeen Tnpsc Group 1 & 2 Self Preparation Course History Part ] Mahajanapadas. Notes

Winmeen Tnpsc Group 1 & 2 Self Preparation Course History Part ] Mahajanapadas. Notes History Part - 6 6] Mahajanapadas Notes 1. Small Aryan Kings Janapadas 2. Many Janapadas joint together Mahajanapadas 3. Term Mahajanapadas is derived from Sanskrit 4. Strongest Mahajanapadas Kosala, Avanti,

More information

3. Director, MC with the request to upload the circular on the website of DoP&T.

3. Director, MC with the request to upload the circular on the website of DoP&T. No. 33/2013-E0 (MM.II) Government of India Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions (Department of Personnel & Training) IMMEDIATE New Delhi, dated the 20 1h June, 2013 To 1. The Chief Secretaries

More information

Geography Model Test Questions 2 in English With Answers

Geography Model Test Questions 2 in English With Answers Geography Model Test Questions 2 in English With Answers 1. Match list I correctly with list II and select your answer using the codes given below: List I List II a) Punjab 1) Jute b) Maharashtra 2) Paddy

More information

Parliament House, New Delhi ASSISTANT RETURNING OFFICERS

Parliament House, New Delhi ASSISTANT RETURNING OFFICERS Shri Ravindra Garimella, Joint Secretary, Lok Sabha Secretariat, Appendix-I Assistant Returning Officers at Parliament Parliament House, New Delhi-110001. Shri Vinay Kumar Mohan, Director, Lok Sabha Secretariat,

More information

Chapter 3 Reading Guide Classical Civilization: INDIA

Chapter 3 Reading Guide Classical Civilization: INDIA Name: Due Date: Chapter 3 Reading Guide Classical Civilization: INDIA UNIT SUMMARY The Framework for Indian History: Geography and a Formative Period. Important reasons for India s distinctive path lie

More information

(Assignment) Bachelor of Arts Programme (B.A.) : Subject : Economics Subject Code : UGSHY-01

(Assignment) Bachelor of Arts Programme (B.A.) : Subject : Economics Subject Code : UGSHY-01 (Assignment) Bachelor of Arts Programme (B.A.) : Subject : Economics Subject Code : UGSHY-01 Course Title: Indian Economic Development Since Independence Course Code: UGSHY-01 Maximum marks-30 Note : Long

More information

April 2018 to September 2018

April 2018 to September 2018 TERMWISE SYLLABUS SESSION-2018-19 CLASS-XII TERM I April 2018 to September 2018 SUBJECT- HISTORY CONTENT CHAPTER 1- The Story of the First Cities: Harappan Archaeology: Early urban centres. Story of discovery:

More information

Ashoka tells us that there was no country

Ashoka tells us that there was no country istory a Agraharam Ashoka tells us that there was no where Emperor Ashoka tells us that there was no country where Brahmanas did not Exists Western Ganga was an important ruling dynasty of ancient Karnataka

More information

Name: Date: Block: The Beginnings - Tracking early Hinduism

Name: Date: Block: The Beginnings - Tracking early Hinduism Name: Date: Block: Discussion Questions - Episode 1: The Beginnings - Tracking early Hinduism Chapter 1: The First Indians 1. What was significant about the first settlers of India? 2. Where is it believed

More information

SPATIAL PATTERNS OF WORK PARTICIPATION AMONG THE MUSLIMS IN INDIA: 2011

SPATIAL PATTERNS OF WORK PARTICIPATION AMONG THE MUSLIMS IN INDIA: 2011 Scholarly Research Journal for Interdisciplinary Studies, Online ISSN 2278-8808, SJIF 2016 = 6.17, www.srjis.com UGC Approved Sr. No.49366, NOV-DEC 2017, VOL- 4/37 https://doi.org/10.21922/srjis.v4i37.10600

More information

2. Who gave the slogan "Jai hind" to the nation? A. Rajendra Prasad B. Chittaranjan Das C. Bhagat Singh D. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose

2. Who gave the slogan Jai hind to the nation? A. Rajendra Prasad B. Chittaranjan Das C. Bhagat Singh D. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose 1. Who is the Indian freedom fighter known as "Bapu"? A. Mahatma Gandhi B. Rajendra Prasad C. Rabindranath Tagore D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak 2. Who gave the slogan "Jai hind" to the nation? A. Rajendra Prasad

More information

A Vast Empire. Ruling vast empire was just an Imagination. Mughal did that for a long period of time. Almost whole Indian Subcontinent

A Vast Empire. Ruling vast empire was just an Imagination. Mughal did that for a long period of time. Almost whole Indian Subcontinent The Mughal Empire A Vast Empire. Ruling vast empire was just an Imagination Mughal did that for a long period of time Almost whole Indian Subcontinent Who were the Mughals? M o t h e r Mughals F a t h

More information

1TRACING CHANGES THROUGH

1TRACING CHANGES THROUGH 1TRACING CHANGES THROUGH A THOUSAND YEARS Map 1 A section of the world map drawn by the geographer al-idrisi in the twelfth century showing the Indian subcontinent. Take a look at Maps 1 and 2. Map 1 was

More information

GK Questions Asked SSC CGL Tier 1 : 2016

GK Questions Asked SSC CGL Tier 1 : 2016 1. Which athlete is known as Blade Runner? Ans: Oscar Pistorius 2. Who is Father of Abul Fazal? Ans: Shail Mubarak 3. Maximum thorium reserve in which country? Ans: India 4. Who is the Euro Cup 2016 Winner?

More information

Engage Disability Conference

Engage Disability Conference CONFERENCE REPORT Engage Disability Conference Sylvia Naomi James a, Nathan Grills b and Jubin Varghese c a Conference Coordinator, Engage Disability, India b Public Health Physician, Nossal Institute

More information

SUMMATIVE ASSESSMENT - II,

SUMMATIVE ASSESSMENT - II, SUMMATIVE ASSESSMENT - II, 2015-2016 CLASS-VI Time Allowed: 3 hrs. SOCIAL SCIENCE Maximum Marks: 100 General Instructions : 1. Answer all the questions. 2. Do not write anything in the question paper.

More information

/thegkplanet

/thegkplanet 1 Which Viceroy tenure is longest in the Sub-continent? Lord Linlithgow 2 What are the names of Khairi Brothers? Dr. Abdul Jabbar Khairi and Prof. Abdul Sattar Khairi 3 Who commented about Cripps Mission

More information

Indian Identity. Sanskrit promoted as language of educated (minimal)

Indian Identity. Sanskrit promoted as language of educated (minimal) Chapter 3 India Indian Identity More culturally diverse due to geography makes political unity difficult The developing religion doesn t foster unity but individuality Encouraged patriarchal control, tight-knit

More information

unjustified. Similarly 66 percent women felt that the practice of triple talaq was incorrect and unjustified.

unjustified. Similarly 66 percent women felt that the practice of triple talaq was incorrect and unjustified. Appendix 2 Salient Points Highlighted by Dr. Sanjay Kumar, (Fellow, Centre for Study of Developing Societies), in his Paper titled Social and Economic Status and Popular Perception of Muslims in India,

More information

As mentioned in the Mahabharata epic, Ujjayini was the capital of the Avanti Kingdom It has

As mentioned in the Mahabharata epic, Ujjayini was the capital of the Avanti Kingdom It has Ujjain (also known as Ujain, Ujjayini, Avanti,Avantikapuri), is an ancient city of Malwa region in central I ndia, on the eastern bank of the Shipra River, today part of the state of Madhya Pradesh). It

More information

Muslim and Pasmanda Education: Affirmative Action Issues

Muslim and Pasmanda Education: Affirmative Action Issues Muslim and Pasmanda Education: Affirmative Action Issues 1 / 7 This article was first published here on Round Table India Naaz Khair Muslim population (172 million) is the second largest in the Country,

More information

SEPTEMBER 2018 VOLUME 24 MMRC ADDING NEW DIMENSIONS A MUMBAI METRO RAIL CORPORATION NEWSLETTER

SEPTEMBER 2018 VOLUME 24 MMRC ADDING NEW DIMENSIONS A MUMBAI METRO RAIL CORPORATION NEWSLETTER SEPTEMBER 2018 VOLUME 24 MMRC A MUMBAI METRO RAIL CORPORATION NEWSLETTER United Maharashtra was formed in 1960 with 26 districts at that time. Similarly, the Metro-3 project, first fully underground metro

More information

m S. co IA ac k cr www.pib.nic.in 2018-08-01 The Walled City of Jaipur, Rajasthan, India is the next proposed site for UNESCO World Heritage recognition: Dr. Mahesh Sharma Ministry of Culture The Walled

More information

REVIEW INDIA ANSWER KEY

REVIEW INDIA ANSWER KEY REVIEW INDIA ANSWER KEY VOCABULARY Definition Sepoy Indian soldier under British command Jewel of the crown Term referring to India as the most valuable of all British colonies Sepoy Mutiny Uprising of

More information

India s First Empires

India s First Empires Section 1 India s First Empires The Mauryas and the Guptas establish empires, but neither unifies India permanently. 1 India s First Empires The Mauryan Empire Is Established Chandragupta Maurya Seizes

More information

It is one of the world s last places of Mahayana Buddhism, Ladakh s principal religion for nearly a thousands years.

It is one of the world s last places of Mahayana Buddhism, Ladakh s principal religion for nearly a thousands years. Magnificent Ladakh Ladakh literally the land of many passes is a magical and remote place, and is variously described as the Moonland, Little Tibet and even the last Shangri-la. It is one of the world

More information

INDIA-JAPAN: General comparison

INDIA-JAPAN: General comparison INDIA-JAPAN: General comparison Location Area-Total (sq km ) India 20 00 N, 77 00 E 3,287,590 Japan 35 41 6 N139 45 4 E 377,835 sq km Area-Land (sq km) Area-Water (sq km) Population Population density

More information

No. 32/2015-EO (MM.II)

No. 32/2015-EO (MM.II) No. 32/2015-EO (MM.II) IMMEDIATE Government of India Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions (Department of Personnel & Training)... North Block, New Delhi Dated the 27th May, 2015 To 1.The

More information

Be Happy, Share & Help Each Other!!!

Be Happy, Share & Help Each Other!!! "The two most important days in your life are the day you are born and the day you find out why." Delhi Edition of The Hindu Open to capital China takes a positive step to globalise its bond market Opened

More information

Section Quiz. Ancient India. Section 1

Section Quiz. Ancient India. Section 1 Section 1 MULTIPLE CHOICE Read each question. On the lines below write the letter of the best answer. 1. The Harappan civilization developed in the valley of which river? a. the Inga b. the Tigris c. the

More information

PATTERN OF SUGARCANE CONCENTRATION IN SATARA DISTRICT OF MAHARASHTRA (INDIA)

PATTERN OF SUGARCANE CONCENTRATION IN SATARA DISTRICT OF MAHARASHTRA (INDIA) ISSN: 0976-8920 & E-ISSN: 0976-8939, Vol. 2, Issue 2, 2011, PP-45-50 Available online at http://www.bioinfo.in/contents.php?id=65 PATTERN OF SUGARCANE CONCENTRATION IN SATARA DISTRICT OF MAHARASHTRA (INDIA)

More information

CURRENT AFFAIRS

CURRENT AFFAIRS CURRENT AFFAIRS 1. Union government launched Mission Fingerling to achieve the targets of... 1) Blue Revolution 2) Green Revolution 3) Yellow Revolution 4) Brown Revolution 5) Golden Revolution 2. To cater

More information

FIRE SERVICE MEDALS AWARDED TO FIRE SERVICE PERSONNEL ON THE OCCASION OF INDEPENDENCE DAY, 2016 AS PER THE FOLLOWING DETAILS.

FIRE SERVICE MEDALS AWARDED TO FIRE SERVICE PERSONNEL ON THE OCCASION OF INDEPENDENCE DAY, 2016 AS PER THE FOLLOWING DETAILS. Annexure - I FIRE SERVICE MEDALS AWARDED TO FIRE SERVICE PERSONNEL ON THE OCCASION OF INDEPENDENCE DAY, 2016 AS PER THE FOLLOWING DETAILS President s Fire Service Medal For Gallantry Maharashtra 1 Sh.

More information

SPECIAL MENTIONS. The following matters of Public Importance were raised/laid on the Table with the permission of the Chair during the Session:

SPECIAL MENTIONS. The following matters of Public Importance were raised/laid on the Table with the permission of the Chair during the Session: SPECIAL MENTIONS The following matters of Public Importance were raised/laid on the Table with the permission of the Chair during the Session: * 1. 22-10-2008 Shri Vijay Jawaharlal Darda Need for generation

More information

SYLLABUS FOR HISTORY. PAPER l

SYLLABUS FOR HISTORY. PAPER l SYLLABUS FOR HISTORY PAPER l SECTION I HISTORICAL METHOD Chapter 1 Definitions Nature of History Whether History is a Science or Art Chapter History and other Social Sciences Relationship with Economics,

More information

Ancient India and China

Ancient India and China Ancient India and China The Subcontinent Huge peninsula Pushes out into the Indian Ocean India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, Sri Lanka Himalaya Hindu Kush Eastern and Western Ghats Mountains Rivers

More information

PAF Chapter Comprehensive Worksheet December 2018 History Class 6 (Answering Key)

PAF Chapter Comprehensive Worksheet December 2018 History Class 6 (Answering Key) The City School PAF Chapter Comprehensive Worksheet December 2018 History Class 6 (Answering Key) The City School / PAF Chapter/ Comprehensive Worksheet/December 2018/ HISTORY/ Class6 / Ans Key Page 1

More information

Sri Swami Vivekananda Talent Test

Sri Swami Vivekananda Talent Test Sri Swami Vivekananda Talent Test Mandal Level Level Classes 8 th, 9 th and 10 th (EM/TM) Conducted by T.S.O. Talent Search Organisation P.Dornala Date Venue Govt. High School - P.Dornala ENGLISH GRAMMAR

More information

Sankaran Radhakrishnan Ph.D. Meeting time: T Th RLM Office hours: Monday at WCH (By appointment)

Sankaran Radhakrishnan Ph.D. Meeting time: T Th RLM Office hours: Monday at WCH (By appointment) ANS Syllabus Welcome to new culture University of Texas at Austin SOUTH INDIAN CULTURAL HISTORY ANS 372 Instructor: Sankaran Radhakrishnan Ph.D. Meeting time: T Th 3.30-5.00 RLM 6.120 Office hours: Monday

More information

Sample question paper on Dance ( for common Objective questions) for FTII -JET-2018-EXAM prepared by : Naresh Sharma: Director.

Sample question paper on Dance ( for common Objective questions) for FTII -JET-2018-EXAM prepared by : Naresh Sharma: Director. 1 Disclaimer about this sample paper by Naresh Sharma: 1. This is to clarify that I, Naresh Sharma, neither was nor is a part of any advisory body to FTII or SRFTI, the authoritative agencies to set up

More information

Prashant Mavani, is an expert in current affairs analysis and holds a MSc in Management from University of Surrey (U.K.).

Prashant Mavani, is an expert in current affairs analysis and holds a MSc in Management from University of Surrey (U.K.). Prashant Mavani, is an expert in current affairs analysis and holds a MSc in Management from University of Surrey (U.K.). Above all he is a passionate teacher. Pradip Singh Brijkishor Singh Kushwah All

More information

INDIAN SCHOOL MUSCAT MIDDLE SECTION SECOND SUMMATIVE ASSESSMENT

INDIAN SCHOOL MUSCAT MIDDLE SECTION SECOND SUMMATIVE ASSESSMENT INDIAN SCHOOL MUSCAT MIDDLE SECTION SECOND SUMMATIVE ASSESSMENT-2016-17 STD: VI Time: 2 Hours Date: 05.03.2017 SOCIAL SCIENCE Max. Marks: 60 GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS: All the questions must be answered on

More information

U.P. ASSISTANT PROSECUTION OFFICER (PRE.) EXAM., 2007 (Held on ) GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

U.P. ASSISTANT PROSECUTION OFFICER (PRE.) EXAM., 2007 (Held on ) GENERAL KNOWLEDGE U.P. ASSISTANT PROSECUTION OFFICER (PRE.) EXAM., 2007 (Held on 25.3.2007) GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 1. Who among the following ordered that a man should marry only one wife and could marry another if she was barren?

More information

Introduction. This year, we welcome an assistant in English. Her name is Era. She is from India. This booklet is an introduction to her country.

Introduction. This year, we welcome an assistant in English. Her name is Era. She is from India. This booklet is an introduction to her country. India 6 1 and 6 2 Introduction This year, we welcome an assistant in English. Her name is Era. She is from India. This booklet is an introduction to her country. Thank you Era for visiting our school!

More information