No. 3: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE, NASHVILLE DIVISION. 564 F. Supp. 2d 766; 2008 U.S. Dist.
[…] Plaintiffs did not introduce this song into evidence so the Court has not had an opportunity to listen to it. H. National Day of Prayer event The National Day of Prayer is a long-standing national event established by federal statute. 7 The Praying Parents group has organized and promoted the National Day of Prayer at Lakeview with Marlowe's consent since 2003. Marlowe, Adamson and other Lakeview teachers attend the event annually. [**43] The Does allege that this event is sectarian in nature and should be excluded from school property. 7 Title 36 U.S.C. 119 provides: "The President shall issue each year a proclamation designating the first Thursday in May as a National Day of Prayer on which the people of the United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation at