THE HONORABLE EDMUND G. BROWN, JR. GOVERNOR OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Cooper has requested and the production and review of documents Mr. Cooper has not been permitted to inspect. Once that investigation is done, the Clemency Petition asks that the Governor pardon Mr. Cooper or, if there is any doubt about his innocence, the Governor conditionally pardon him unless the State agrees to retry him at a fair trial. -20-

27 III. OVERVIEW OF CLEMENCY A. The California Constitution Empowers the Governor to Intervene to Prevent the Execution of an Innocent Man. The Governor s clemency power, found in Article V, section 8(a) of the California Constitution, provides: Subject to application procedures provided by statute, the Governor, on conditions the Governor deems proper, may grant a reprieve, pardon and commutation, after sentence, except in case of impeachment. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each reprieve, pardon, and commutation granted, stating the pertinent facts and the reasons for granting it. The Governor may not grant a pardon or commutation to a person twice convicted of a felony except on recommendation of the Supreme Court, 4 judges concurring. According to Professors Mary-Beth Moylan and Linda Carter, who studied clemency in death penalty cases to give guidance to the California Commission on the Fair Administration of Justice, 50 clemency serves two dominant purposes: (1) it is the final fail-safe for correcting miscarriages of