Secularism s Laws: State Blaine Amendments and Religious Persecution. Kyle Duncan 1
[…] The provision that ultimately blocked Witters claim belongs to a class of state constitutional provisions that appear in over thirty state constitutions and are known collectively as State Blaine Amendments. While the State Blaines take various forms, 6 almost all can be fairly read to thwart plans like Witters i.e., to bar the use of generally available public benefits precisely because the recipient is a 3 See Witters v. Wash. Dep t of Serv s for the Blind, 474 U.S. 481 (1986) (Witters II). 4 See Witters v. State, 771 P.2d 1119 (Wash. 1989) (Witters III) (relying on WASH. CONST. art. 1, 11). That provision states in full: No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment. See infra note. 5 See 493 U.S. 901, (White, J., dissenting from denial of petition for certiorari).