Secularism's Laws: State Blaine Amendments and Religious Persecution
[…] Rosenberger, 515 U.S. at 846 (O'Connor, J., concurring) Id. at Id. at See Paulsen, supra note 226, at 662 ("There is no 'religion exception' to the Free Speech Clause or the Free Press Clause; religious speakers and groups are entitled to the same equal access to public fora, public facilities, and public funds as other private speakers and groups receive.") E.g., Good News Club, 533 U.S. at ; Widmar, 454 U.S. at ; see also Rosenberger, 515 U.S. at ; Lamb's Chapel, 508 U.S. at Widmar, 454 U.S. at 275. The University relied in part on the general antireligious-funding provision in article IX, section 8 of the Missouri Constitution, the only possibly relevant part of which provides that no "grant or donation of personal property or real estate [shall] ever be made by [any governmental unit] for any religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose whatever." See supra note 107 and accompanying text (discussing Missouri Blaine Amendment).