Disentangling Perjury and Lying
[…] This statute "has sometimes been interpreted as perjury and other times as fraud-depending on the operative statutory provision at issue, the court presiding, and the underlying facts of the case." Green, supra note 1, at U.S.C U.S.C

16 Douglis: Disentangling Perjury and Lying 2017] Douglis 353 Finally, Section 1623 provides what we might normally think of as a basic prohibition against perjury: It prohibits "knowingly" making a "false material declaration" under oath "in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States."" That section also provides a more detailed outline of what might constitute proof of having made a false material declaration.