Mitchell v. Helms: Does Government Aid to Religious Schools Violate the First Amendment? An Extensive Analysis of the Decision and Its Repercussions
[…] Catalina Foothills Sch. Dist., 509 U.S. 1, 13-14 (1993) and Walker v. San Francisco Unified Sch. Dist., 46 F.3d 1449, 1469-70 (9th Cir. 1995). See Mitchell, 530 U.S. at 804-05. The United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit reversed Judge Livaudais's ruling, holding Chapter 2 as unconstitutional. In reaching this decision, the Fifth Circuit focused on earlier Supreme Court decisions such as Meek v. Pittenger, 421 U.S. 349 (1975), and Wolman v. Walter, 433 U.S. 229 (1977). See Mitchell, 530 U.S. at 806-07. 8 See Mitchell, 530 U.S. at 803-04; see also 20 U.S.C. 7351(b)(2) (2000). Section 7351(b)(2) states that the assistance covers programs "Which are tied to high academic standards and which will be used to improve student achievement and which are a part of an overall education reform program... " Id.