(TR 154). 2
SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT Smith was confined and in custody of the MDOC under their Intensive Supervision Program. According to statute and case law, MDOC had jurisdiction over him as an inmate and was confined in their custody to his place of residence. Therefore, when he escaped his home, he escaped their custody within the meaning of 97-9-45 and the evidence was sufficient to support his conviction. ARGUMENT I. The evidence is sufficient to sustain Smith s conviction for escape under Miss. Code Ann. 97-9-45. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-9-45 provides, in part: If any person sentenced to the Mississippi Department of Corrections for any term shall escape or attempt to escape from his particular unit or camp of confinement or the boundaries of the penitentiary as a whole, or shall escape or attempt to escape from custody before confinement therein, he shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment in such prison for a term not exceeding five (5) years, to commence from and after the expiration of the original term of his imprisonment as extended in consequence of such escape or attempted escape. Miss. Code Ann. 97-9-45 (Supp. 2002). Smith s indictment for escape charges that he did: feloniously escape the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections in that the Defendant, Rodney Wayne Smith, cut his ankle bracelet off after being sentenced to the [MDOC] House Arrest/ISP program on July 23, 2014, for violation of the RICO Act for the State of Mississippi, a felony, thereby escaping the boundaries of his confinement, contrary to and in