Nevertheless, I identified two open meeting law violations. 1. Sending the July 28, 2014 e-mail by Councilmember Ziegler to three other Councilmembers was a violation of the open meeting law because it proposed certain actions on matters reasonably foreseeable to come before the Council. 1 2. Councilmember Bowen had one-on-one discussions with the Mayor and Councilmembers Ziegler, Post and Kai after the July 1, 2014 Council meeting regarding the Heritage Farm Park matter. This violated the open meeting law because they serially involved a 1 A.R.S. 38-431(4) provides that "meeting" means the "gathering, in person or through technological devices, of a quorum of members of a public body at which they discuss, propose or take legal action, including any deliberations by a quorum with respect to such action.
quorum of the Council and were related to a matter reasonably foreseeable to come before the Council. Observations: There is a misunderstanding by at least two members of the Council regarding what is prohibited by the open meeting law.