Foundation for Moral Law, Inc.
[…] The scripture at the bottom quotes Revelation 21:5 as follows: He who was seated on the throne said, I am making everything new! Then He said, Write this down, for these words are trustworthy and true.

Page 4 of 8 III. THE LIBRARY S DENIAL OF THE DANCE FOR JOY STUDIO POSTER BECAUSE IT IS RELIGIOUS VIOLATES NEW YORK STATE S CIVIL RIGHTS LAW. Under New York State law, the Pittsford Library s denial of the Dance for Joy Studio poster constitutes an unlawful refusal or withholding of full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of a place of public accommodation. Section 40 of New York s Civil Rights Law provides: All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any places of public accommodations, resort or amusement, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons. No person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any such place shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof... on account of race, creed, color or national origin, or that the patronage or custom thereat, of any person belonging to or purporting to be of any particular race, creed, color or national original is unwelcome, objectionable or not acceptable, desired or solicited. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law 40 (McKinney 2008) (emphasis added). A place of public accommodation within the meaning of Section 40 includes public libraries... supported in whole or in part by public funds or by contributions solicited from the general public. Id. By its terms, Section 40 of the Civil Rights Law applies to the Pittsford Library, the Library Board of Trustees, and all managers and employees of the Library. The Library, through its Director, has denied to the Arenas and the dance studio the accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of the Library, i.e., the use of the Community Bulletin Board. Despite the fact that the dance studio s poster was submitted in accordance with the Library s guidelines, Ms. Shelly candidly denied access to the Bulletin Board only because of the dance studio s Christian creed.