STATE OF LOUISIANA NO KA-0999 VERSUS COURT OF APPEAL KENAN ALLEN FOURTH CIRCUIT STATE OF LOUISIANA * * * * * * *
[…] He suggests that these two factors created reasonable doubt sufficient for a not guilty verdict. Lastly, Allen argues that, assuming Sharon Smith s nephew did confront him about throwing bricks through her window, if he were angered enough to set a person on fire, he would not have offered to pay Sharon Smith for damage to her property. The State maintains that Allen s identification at trial by Meisha Davis, who knew him, coupled with the witnesses explanation of a motive, were enough to 4 La. R.S. 15:438 states: The rule as to circumstantial evidence is: assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. 8

10 prove Allen guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.