What's in a Name? The Definition of "Minister" in Hosanna-Tabor Evangelical Lutheran Church and School v. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] Corbin, Above the Law, supra note 4. "Minister" encompasses any religious leader and even non-ordained employees who serve in religious institutions with a religious function. See infra Part L.A. Additionally, the religious institution in question does not have to be Christian and does not have to be a place of worship. See McClure, 460 F.2d at McClure, 460 F.2d at 560; see infra Part I.C U.S.C. 2000e-1 (2012). This part lays out a variety of exemptions for the law, but the relevant portion states: This subchapter shall not apply to an employer with respect to the employment of aliens outside any State, or to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities. 2000e-l (a). 8. GREGORY, supra note 1, at 142. Initially, part 702 of Title VII only applied to religious institutions to the extent that they discriminated against employees involved in religious activities.