And a Child Shall Lead Them: Justice O'Connor, the Principle of Religious Liberty and Its Practical Application
[…] Id. Cf. Walz v. Tax Comm'n, 397 U.S. 664 (1970) (upholding property tax exemptions for religious organizations). No case to date has brought this potential conflict into focus as sharply as the 21

23 270 PACE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 8:249 themselves. Court's decision this past term in Corporation of the Presiding Bishop v. Amos, 107 S. Ct (1987). At issue was the constitutionality of section 702 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended in U.S.C. 2000e-1 (1982). Section 702 exempts from the general provisions of Title VII, "a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities." Section 702 had been extended in 1972 beyond its original exemption, which had applied solely to religious activities.