Citation: 90 Ky. L.J Provided by: Available Through: David C. Shapiro Memorial Law Library, NIU Colleg
[…] The first issue before the Supreme Court was whether the school's refusal to recognize the religious club violated the Equal Access Act, passed in The Act required that once a school created a forum for student clubs to meet, access could not be denied to a group because of its content, including religious content. 69 In Widmar v. 63 Bd. of Educ. of Westside Cmty. Sch. v. Mergens, 496 U.S. 226 (1990) U.S.C. 4071(a)-(b) (1998). Mergens, 496 U.S. at See 67 id See id at 232. "See id at The Act provides: It shall be unlawful for any public secondary school which receives Federal financial assistance and which has a limited open forum to deny equal access or a fair opportunity to, or discriminate against, any students who

15 KENTUCKY LAW JOURNAL [VOL. 90 Vincent," the Supreme Court had recognized this as a constitutional principle when applied to student religious groups on university campuses. 7 ' The Equal Access Act, in essence, applied the same standard to high schools.