Silence Begets Religion: Bown v. Gwinnett County School District and the Unconstitutionality of Moments of Silence in Public Schools
[…] See O'Hair v. Blumenthal, 462 F. Supp. 19, (W.D. Tex. 1978), affid sub nom., O'Hair v. Murray, 588 F.2d 1144 (5th Cir. 1979) (holding that the national motto and its inscription on coins do not violate the Establishment Clause or Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment because its use is of a patriotic character); see also Aronow v. United States, 432 F.2d 242, (9th Cir. 1970) (holding that the national motto has no theological or ritualistic impact). 8 See 36 U.S.C. 169h (1994) (establishing the first Thursday of May in each year as a "National Day of Prayer, on which the people of the United States may turn to God in Prayer and Meditation at churches, in groups, and as individuals"). 9 See LAURENCE H. TRiNE, AMmcAN CONSTrrtrONAL LAw 14-3, at (2d ed. 1988). 10 See id.