CASE NO IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIRST CIRCUIT. FREEDOM FROM RELIGION FOUNDATION, et al.
[…] Id. Over the course of sixty-two years, this Pledge unified our nation, helping us through two world wars and a great depression. On June 14, 1954, however, President Eisenhower signed into law Pub. L. No. 396, 68 Stat APP008. That law (hereafter Act of 1954 ) did nothing but interlard the previously secular verbiage with the purely religious phrase, under God. Id. Thus, as now codified in 4 U.S.C. 4, APP009, the Pledge reads: I pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all. In referring to the need for this change, the chief House sponsor of the legislation, Rep. Louis C. Rabaut (who placed in the Congressional Record that An atheist American is a contradiction in terms.